Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
Louisa Pan
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:44 pm

Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by Louisa Pan » Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:30 pm

Hi,

I am exetel ADSL1 user. My modem is NB1.
I notice Exetel is promoting ADSL2.
But I also notice if I change to ADSL2, it is necessary to buy a new modem (such as NB6).
I found that there is a sentence "ADSL2+ modem Router" in the box of NB1 and the guidebook of NB1.
Does anyone know can NB1 work for ADSL2?
Or, do I really need to buy NB6 or NB6W or NB6Plus4 to replace NB1 for ADSL2?

Thank you.

Louisa

Mixer
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:21 pm
Location: Sydney - Randwick

Re: Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by Mixer » Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:39 pm

Louisa Pan wrote: can NB1 work for ADSL2
Yes its the first modem I had for ADSL2 and it is still my backup modem. If you are planning to use VOIP the V210P has worked for me with this. :)

edit: Just check that your splitter/filter is a EM1500 (or other ADSL2 OK unit).
RAND-NBN50- ZTE H268A

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6015
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:33 pm

If it's one of these - http://www.netcomm.com.au/products/adsl_broadband/nb1 - there is no problem with ADSL2

Louisa Pan
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:44 pm

Re: Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by Louisa Pan » Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:32 pm

Thank you, Mixer and Dazzled,

I have checked my filter, it is EM1100. Does it mean I have to buy filter EM1500 for ADSL2?

My modem is exactly the one Dazzled mentioned. I hope it is good with ADSL2.

Louisa

Mixer
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:21 pm
Location: Sydney - Randwick

Re: Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by Mixer » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:38 pm

Louisa Pan wrote:
I have checked my filter, it is EM1100.
The EM1100 is ADSL2 OK but it is a single line filter. If you want to run a phone and ADSL off same outlet you need the EM1500
RAND-NBN50- ZTE H268A

ymo
Posts: 295
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Re: Can NB1 work for ADSL2+?

Post by ymo » Sat Aug 29, 2009 12:27 am

Mixer wrote: If you want to run a phone and ADSL off same outlet you need the EM1500
Or a telephone double adapter + EM1100?

Post Reply