Exetel Dashboard Widget

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:52 pm

For those interested I've created a Dashboard usage widget for Exetel. Grab the widget here:

http://www.tamham.com/software/exetel_meter/

iwishihad

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by iwishihad » Sun Nov 06, 2005 1:07 pm

Tamar wrote:For those interested I've created a Dashboard usage widget for Exetel. Grab the widget here: http://www.tamham.com/software/widgets/exetel_meter/.
Hi Tamar, is it compatible with 10.4.3? Can't seem to get it to go?

regards

:(

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:12 pm

iwishihad wrote:Hi Tamar, is it compatible with 10.4.3? Can't seem to get it to go?
Works with 10.4.3 fine. Can you set the prefs on the rear of the widget? The "i" button in bottom right of the widget sometimes doesn't appear, but if you hover over that area you should be able to flip the widget. Data should update fine from then - I hope!

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:09 pm

Just made a minor fix to avoid the problem above, get the update here if you're having problems.

iwishihad

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by iwishihad » Sun Nov 06, 2005 10:16 pm

Tamar wrote:
iwishihad wrote:Hi Tamar, is it compatible with 10.4.3? Can't seem to get it to go?
Works with 10.4.3 fine. Can you set the prefs on the rear of the widget? The "i" button in bottom right of the widget sometimes doesn't appear, but if you hover over that area you should be able to flip the widget. Data should update fine from then - I hope!
The 'i' appeared o-k in V1. Am using Prefs username: phone no@nsw.exetel.com.au p/w phone no (st address first 2 letters in Caps)

I use Little Snitch and when opening Dashboard have never had Exetel Widget request a connection. As I tried your later version and re-installed the V1 are there any Prefs/Panes to delete?

HTH

:-)

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Sun Nov 06, 2005 11:19 pm

iwishihad wrote:Am using Prefs username: phone no@nsw.exetel.com.au p/w phone no (st address first 2 letters in Caps)
You just need the phone number only as username, and password as usual. I should've pointed that out earlier. ;)

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Sun Nov 06, 2005 11:59 pm

Actually you might need to delete the prefs too, just remove the widget, spotlight "com.tamham" and delete the .plist file which appears, and then reinstall.

iwishihad

Post by iwishihad » Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:27 pm

Tamar wrote:Actually you might need to delete the prefs too, just remove the widget, spotlight "com.tamham" and delete the .plist file which appears, and then reinstall.
Hi, Tamar. Tried that. The Widget still doesn't ask Little Snitch for permission to goto Exetel. (All other Widgets do this.) I installed it in Home by just invoking it. Don't think it tries to goto Exetel or Little Snitch would know?

regards

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Tue Nov 08, 2005 9:48 pm

Just to be sure, try the following:
- Remove all traces of the widget, i.e. the .wdgt file and .plist file(s), and empty the trash.
- Disable Little Snitch
- Download and reinstall the widget, making sure you use the phone number only as the username.
Let me know how it goes.

iwishihad

Post by iwishihad » Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:31 pm

Tamar wrote:Just to be sure, try the following:
- Remove all traces of the widget, i.e. the .wdgt file and .plist file(s), and empty the trash.
- Disable Little Snitch
- Download and reinstall the widget, making sure you use the phone number only as the username.
Let me know how it goes.
Did all you advise and no-go. Also stopped Netbarrier from working. Only thing I can think of is that I use an Alcatel 4-port router that holds the user/pw. This doesn't stop other widgets though?

??

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:24 pm

Depending on your router setup you might find the widget is being blocked. Other widgets may still run ok depending on what port they use. On my machine the widget accesses the following:

Code: Select all

kay.exetel.com.au on TCP port 443 (https)
so you might need to allow/enable this port on your router too.

Hugh

Post by Hugh » Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:53 am

Does you widget cope with proxies? I downloaded it (thank you :) ) and it works at home but not at work (through a proxy).

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:33 pm

Hugh wrote:Does you widget cope with proxies?
Hmm, don't know anything about proxies, but based on your experience I guess it doesn't. Not sure how to fix this either, as the widget just uses whatever internet connection is available, so it won't know if it's running through a proxy or not. Happy to take any suggestions on this one...

iwishihad

Post by iwishihad » Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:43 am

Tamar wrote:Depending on your router setup you might find the widget is being blocked. Other widgets may still run ok depending on what port they use. On my machine the widget accesses the following:

Code: Select all

kay.exetel.com.au on TCP port 443 (https)
so you might need to allow/enable this port on your router too.
No problems. Had a look inside your widget and then realised I didn't have to use my user/pw that's stored in modem! Had to use 'phone number+ Exetel user pw (the one I created NOT 'phone no+(first two letters etc))
Duh!!! :oops:

Then realised the 'Uploads' on your widget aren't uploads per-se but the BALANCE left when the usage is subtracted from the Gb cap!!!
Another Duh! :oops:

Still cannot fathom how it bypasses Little Snitch though! Needs investigating.

Also don't see why a Proxy should stop it?

Nice one!!

:wink:

Update: FYI: The reason your widget doesn't invoke Little Snitch is because it uses the Open Source 'cURL' helper in OSX. Many software writers use this as it makes it 'easier'. If LS blocked the cURL then every app using it would be detected and have to be given permission to 'go.' LS will probably be updated to fix this.

regards

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Post by Tamar » Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:21 pm

iwishihad wrote:The reason your widget doesn't invoke Little Snitch is because it uses the Open Source 'cURL' helper in OSX. Many software writers use this as it makes it 'easier'. If LS blocked the cURL then every app using it would be detected and have to be given permission to 'go.' LS will probably be updated to fix this.
The widget invokes little snitch on my machine, and it asks to grant permissions to curl. Maybe you've already allowed net access to all instances of curl?

Otherwise, great that the widget's finally working for you :D

Post Reply