Exetel Dashboard Widget

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
angryofmayfair
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:46 am
Location: melbourne

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by angryofmayfair » Tue May 05, 2009 9:34 am

This is a great widget - thanks for making it available...

I have been using the old one for around 6 weeks with no problems but since downloading and installing the latest I have a couple of minor problems:

The data does not auto-refresh when I enter the dashboard - I have to click on the 'i' button which flips it over, then click on 'done' and then it refreshes...

The total data used/data remaining is not quite correct. I have 30GB/60GB - peak/offpeak and the numbers add up to approx 29.4GB/58.3GB.

The old meter was spot on - the used and remaining always totalled 30/60....

I have uninstalled the widget and reinstalled it, shut down Leopard (10.5.6) and restarted and it's still the same.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Tue May 05, 2009 8:31 pm

angryofmayfair wrote:The data does not auto-refresh when I enter the dashboard - I have to click on the 'i' button which flips it over, then click on 'done' and then it refreshes...
Try deleting the widget, deleting the prefs file (in your ~/Library/Preferences folder), emptying the trash, then downloading and re-installing.
angryofmayfair wrote:The total data used/data remaining is not quite correct. I have 30GB/60GB - peak/offpeak and the numbers add up to approx 29.4GB/58.3GB. The old meter was spot on - the used and remaining always totalled 30/60....
Exetel's user data provides usage and quotas in MB, i.e. 30GB is expressed as 30000MB. Strictly speaking 30000MB equals only 29.297GB, and I have followed this in reporting usage data. Exetel reps may be able to indicate whether the true limit is 30GB = 30720MB.

angryofmayfair
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:46 am
Location: melbourne

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by angryofmayfair » Thu May 07, 2009 9:37 am

That seems to have done the trick - thanks for your help and time - good work....

Would still prefer the monthly quota as it was though (not sure which is accurate TBH) - but I guess I can always go back to the previous version.

Thanks again.

ymo
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by ymo » Thu May 07, 2009 11:20 am

Tamar wrote: Exetel's user data provides usage and quotas in MB, i.e. 30GB is expressed as 30000MB. Strictly speaking 30000MB equals only 29.297GB, and I have followed this in reporting usage data. Exetel reps may be able to indicate whether the true limit is 30GB = 30720MB.
SI units
1GB = 1000MB = 1000000kB = 1000000000 Bytes

IEC binary units - http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/binary.html
1GiB = 1024 MiB = 1048576 KiB = 1073741824 Bytes

RAM is marked GB but means GiB as it uses powers of two (binary addresses)
HDDs are marketed in GB and mean GB
Communications generally use the SI units

angryofmayfair
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:46 am
Location: melbourne

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by angryofmayfair » Thu May 07, 2009 12:38 pm

Actually I'm thinking the previous way (30GB/60GB) was better - as things are with the new meter the numbers do not equal those supplied by Exetel on my user web page...

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Sat May 09, 2009 12:17 pm

ymo wrote: SI units
1GB = 1000MB = 1000000kB = 1000000000 Bytes

IEC binary units - http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/binary.html
1GiB = 1024 MiB = 1048576 KiB = 1073741824 Bytes

RAM is marked GB but means GiB as it uses powers of two (binary addresses)
HDDs are marketed in GB and mean GB
Communications generally use the SI units
So that's how it works... widget updated to use SI convention, figures now match those on the exetel usage page, please download the new version (0.16).

ajboswell
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Illawarra

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by ajboswell » Sat May 09, 2009 11:18 pm

Hi,
I downloaded 0.16, and it didn't seem to work. Trashed it, and went to download again in case I mucked it up the first time, and the download file seems to be AWOL.

Any news?

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Sun May 10, 2009 9:20 am

ajboswell wrote:Hi,
I downloaded 0.16, and it didn't seem to work. Trashed it, and went to download again in case I mucked it up the first time, and the download file seems to be AWOL.

Any news?
Oops minor website problem. Should be good now.

angryofmayfair
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:46 am
Location: melbourne

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by angryofmayfair » Sun May 10, 2009 10:24 am

Brilliant!
Thanks very much

gsi095
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:04 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by gsi095 » Thu May 14, 2009 9:08 am

I keep trying the new widget but the "i" doesnt come up so I can't log in. I had the same problem with version 1.5 & 1.6 so I'm back to version 1.4

anyone else have this problem?

Dave

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Thu May 14, 2009 9:24 am

Yes not sure why this happens. Try deleting all versions of the widget and prefs entirely, kill the dashboard (or login/logout) and then reinstall.

Country Bumkin
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Regional QLD

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Country Bumkin » Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:35 pm

Does this usage meter support HSPA accounts ?
Or else does does anyone know of a mac compatible HSPA meter ?
(except the Firefox plugin)

Regards C Bumkin

iJaffa
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:55 am
Location: Newcastle

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by iJaffa » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:26 pm

Hi there,

After upgrading to Snow Leopard the widget places the bars in the incorrect order. I've attached a screenshot to show what I'm referring to. Is there a fix for this coming? Or is there any information that I can provide to help a fix?

Thanks in advance,

Jeff
Attachments
Screen shot 2009-10-04 at 5.24.50 PM.png
Screen shot 2009-10-04 at 5.24.50 PM.png (38 KiB) Viewed 3910 times

Tamar
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by Tamar » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:43 pm

iJaffa wrote:Hi there,

After upgrading to Snow Leopard the widget places the bars in the incorrect order. I've attached a screenshot to show what I'm referring to. Is there a fix for this coming? Or is there any information that I can provide to help a fix?

Thanks in advance,

Jeff
Yep, the underlying quartz composition seems to have changed quite a bit for Snow Leopard. I do hope to fix this in the not too distant future.

Fortunately it seems the data is still correct, so please continue to use the current version for now.

spamathon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:53 pm

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Post by spamathon » Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:19 pm

Just FYI, it also seems to use far too much CPU on SL (10.6.1). I can have nothing else running and my MBP5,5 gets toasty hot. I pinpointed the hub of activity to the widget - as soon as I remove it from my dashboard, the CPU graph drops significantly.

If there's anything I can do to help debug, let me know.

Post Reply