Page 6 of 8

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 9:34 am
by angryofmayfair
This is a great widget - thanks for making it available...

I have been using the old one for around 6 weeks with no problems but since downloading and installing the latest I have a couple of minor problems:

The data does not auto-refresh when I enter the dashboard - I have to click on the 'i' button which flips it over, then click on 'done' and then it refreshes...

The total data used/data remaining is not quite correct. I have 30GB/60GB - peak/offpeak and the numbers add up to approx 29.4GB/58.3GB.

The old meter was spot on - the used and remaining always totalled 30/60....

I have uninstalled the widget and reinstalled it, shut down Leopard (10.5.6) and restarted and it's still the same.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 8:31 pm
by Tamar
angryofmayfair wrote:The data does not auto-refresh when I enter the dashboard - I have to click on the 'i' button which flips it over, then click on 'done' and then it refreshes...
Try deleting the widget, deleting the prefs file (in your ~/Library/Preferences folder), emptying the trash, then downloading and re-installing.
angryofmayfair wrote:The total data used/data remaining is not quite correct. I have 30GB/60GB - peak/offpeak and the numbers add up to approx 29.4GB/58.3GB. The old meter was spot on - the used and remaining always totalled 30/60....
Exetel's user data provides usage and quotas in MB, i.e. 30GB is expressed as 30000MB. Strictly speaking 30000MB equals only 29.297GB, and I have followed this in reporting usage data. Exetel reps may be able to indicate whether the true limit is 30GB = 30720MB.

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 9:37 am
by angryofmayfair
That seems to have done the trick - thanks for your help and time - good work....

Would still prefer the monthly quota as it was though (not sure which is accurate TBH) - but I guess I can always go back to the previous version.

Thanks again.

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 11:20 am
by ymo
Tamar wrote: Exetel's user data provides usage and quotas in MB, i.e. 30GB is expressed as 30000MB. Strictly speaking 30000MB equals only 29.297GB, and I have followed this in reporting usage data. Exetel reps may be able to indicate whether the true limit is 30GB = 30720MB.
SI units
1GB = 1000MB = 1000000kB = 1000000000 Bytes

IEC binary units - http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/binary.html
1GiB = 1024 MiB = 1048576 KiB = 1073741824 Bytes

RAM is marked GB but means GiB as it uses powers of two (binary addresses)
HDDs are marketed in GB and mean GB
Communications generally use the SI units

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 12:38 pm
by angryofmayfair
Actually I'm thinking the previous way (30GB/60GB) was better - as things are with the new meter the numbers do not equal those supplied by Exetel on my user web page...

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sat May 09, 2009 12:17 pm
by Tamar
ymo wrote: SI units
1GB = 1000MB = 1000000kB = 1000000000 Bytes

IEC binary units - http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/binary.html
1GiB = 1024 MiB = 1048576 KiB = 1073741824 Bytes

RAM is marked GB but means GiB as it uses powers of two (binary addresses)
HDDs are marketed in GB and mean GB
Communications generally use the SI units
So that's how it works... widget updated to use SI convention, figures now match those on the exetel usage page, please download the new version (0.16).

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sat May 09, 2009 11:18 pm
by ajboswell
Hi,
I downloaded 0.16, and it didn't seem to work. Trashed it, and went to download again in case I mucked it up the first time, and the download file seems to be AWOL.

Any news?

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sun May 10, 2009 9:20 am
by Tamar
ajboswell wrote:Hi,
I downloaded 0.16, and it didn't seem to work. Trashed it, and went to download again in case I mucked it up the first time, and the download file seems to be AWOL.

Any news?
Oops minor website problem. Should be good now.

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sun May 10, 2009 10:24 am
by angryofmayfair
Brilliant!
Thanks very much

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 9:08 am
by gsi095
I keep trying the new widget but the "i" doesnt come up so I can't log in. I had the same problem with version 1.5 & 1.6 so I'm back to version 1.4

anyone else have this problem?

Dave

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 9:24 am
by Tamar
Yes not sure why this happens. Try deleting all versions of the widget and prefs entirely, kill the dashboard (or login/logout) and then reinstall.

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:35 pm
by Country Bumkin
Does this usage meter support HSPA accounts ?
Or else does does anyone know of a mac compatible HSPA meter ?
(except the Firefox plugin)

Regards C Bumkin

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:26 pm
by iJaffa
Hi there,

After upgrading to Snow Leopard the widget places the bars in the incorrect order. I've attached a screenshot to show what I'm referring to. Is there a fix for this coming? Or is there any information that I can provide to help a fix?

Thanks in advance,

Jeff

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:43 pm
by Tamar
iJaffa wrote:Hi there,

After upgrading to Snow Leopard the widget places the bars in the incorrect order. I've attached a screenshot to show what I'm referring to. Is there a fix for this coming? Or is there any information that I can provide to help a fix?

Thanks in advance,

Jeff
Yep, the underlying quartz composition seems to have changed quite a bit for Snow Leopard. I do hope to fix this in the not too distant future.

Fortunately it seems the data is still correct, so please continue to use the current version for now.

Re: Exetel Dashboard Widget

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:19 pm
by spamathon
Just FYI, it also seems to use far too much CPU on SL (10.6.1). I can have nothing else running and my MBP5,5 gets toasty hot. I pinpointed the hub of activity to the widget - as soon as I remove it from my dashboard, the CPU graph drops significantly.

If there's anything I can do to help debug, let me know.