Changing plan question

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
Tazz
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Launceston

Changing plan question

Post by Tazz » Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:00 pm

Have applied for a change from a ADSL1 512k plan to 1.5m plan.
When it happens do I have to turn off the router for a while?
Or does it just happen and I'll suddenly notice the speed change?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Post by CoreyPlover » Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:15 pm

Yes, you will need to reboot the router to ensure it renegotiates at the 1.5Mbps speed.

Tazz
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Launceston

Post by Tazz » Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:25 pm

Thank you.

Post Reply