Churn from DSL1 to DSL2

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
ashlan
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Churn from DSL1 to DSL2

Post by ashlan » Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:23 pm

I have been keen to move from my current ADSL1 plan to ADSL2 for some time, but I don't know the best way to find out when ADSL2 is available on my exchange. Several online ones tell me it is available right now (ie the Bigpond one) which was/is not the case.

Does anyone know the best way to find out other than applying to move and finding out what happens?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Churn from DSL1 to DSL2

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:37 pm

Try either http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/adsl2_with_phone.pl or look up your service number / address in http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/ and look for whether your exchange is activated by Optus.

ashlan
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Re: Churn from DSL1 to DSL2

Post by ashlan » Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:37 pm

Thanks Corey - it is enabled at the exchange (has always been0 but the issue when i applied was infrastructure, incompatable RIM or something.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Churn from DSL1 to DSL2

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:14 pm

ashlan wrote:the issue when i applied was infrastructure, incompatable RIM or something.
Oh, OK. Being on a RIM precludes you from getting ADSL2+ from anybody else except Telstra. Have a read of http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... 45523.html (or Google search "ADSL2+ RIM" for some more resources)

Post Reply