IP changing problem - screen errors

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
alsemale
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: NSW

IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by alsemale » Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:59 pm

Hi

I have tried to change my IP to avoid some spam issues but last few weeks i havent been able to do this due to a error i find.

The screen schows...

"Change IP address

Your Account status is inactive. You cannot change modem ip address details."

Yet the account for the use of internet etc is active.. it worked 3 weeks ago ...

Does anyone know what this means? I always have seen a facility to click and change a IP when needed.

Where has the IP screen gone?

Any help most welcomed.

Thanks

Alse

James D

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by James D » Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:02 am

Please find I have corrected this so you can change IP's through your account,

although i do not understand how changing your IP address will fix a spam issue?

alsemale
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: NSW

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by alsemale » Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:09 am

Hi

Thank you - that has worked that screen is now back up and working. Very appreciative of that.

I understood maybe - im wrong - you can obviously tell me better - i thought changing IP makes a spammer harder to get you with spam emails as they need a IP number to track you? Is that right?

Alse

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by jokiin » Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:12 am

alsemale wrote:Hi

Thank you - that has worked that screen is now back up and working. Very appreciative of that.

I understood maybe - im wrong - you can obviously tell me better - i thought changing IP makes a spammer harder to get you with spam emails as they need a IP number to track you? Is that right?

Alse
Spam is just targeted at the email address, they don't care what IP address you have

sonicBlue
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:37 pm
Location: SA

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by sonicBlue » Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:25 pm

Hi

I also have the same message on the view/change IP screen. Are you able to correct this?

Thank you

Simon

sonicBlue
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:37 pm
Location: SA

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by sonicBlue » Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:50 am

Hello

I am still unable to view/change IP address in the member's facilities with the following error message "Your Account status is inactive. You cannot change modem ip address details".

Is anyone able to help?

Thanks

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by jokiin » Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:58 am

sonicBlue wrote:Hello

I am still unable to view/change IP address in the member's facilities with the following error message "Your Account status is inactive. You cannot change modem ip address details".

Is anyone able to help?

Thanks
if your account is inactive due to spam block, failed payment, usage block, copyright block etc then you can't change IP, what does your account status indicate?

sonicBlue
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:37 pm
Location: SA

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by sonicBlue » Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:11 am

if your account is inactive due to spam block, failed payment, usage block, copyright block etc then you can't change IP, what does your account status indicate?
Under "View Exetel Services" it says my account status is "Active".

Is there anyone at exetel who can fix the view/change IP page in my member facilities?

thank you

jayday
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:10 pm

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by jayday » Wed Dec 10, 2008 10:51 am

Mod Delete

Pistol
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: Wollongong

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by Pistol » Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:37 pm

Hi
I'm having the same problem - account status is ACTIVE however i'm unable to view/change IP address.

Can anyone help me with this?

Cheers

ForumAdmin
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by ForumAdmin » Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:53 pm

I've asked a sysadmin to reply.

If you are currently suspended for a spam violation, non payment or copyright breach then you will not be able to change IPs.

raymond
Exetel Staff
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 2:46 pm

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by raymond » Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:59 pm

Pistol wrote:Hi
I'm having the same problem - account status is ACTIVE however i'm unable to view/change IP address.

Can anyone help me with this?

Cheers
Please login to your member's facilities and try to change IP.
https://www.exetel.com.au/members/account_change_ip.php

If there is any problem, please send you ADSL telephone number to raymondl@exetel.com.au

ForumAdmin
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: IP changing problem - screen errors

Post by ForumAdmin » Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:26 pm

If you are 'shaped' the you can't change IPs until the 1st of next month.

I'll ask for the message to be changed making that clear.

Post Reply