Page 1 of 1

quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:06 pm
by player2
i am having problem getting my quake 3 server up. I have correctly forwarded the prot, i know this because if i use the port is other programs it works. but when i have the server running and use a port checker its says the port is not open. i also can connect to the server from a LAN PC but not when i use my internet IP address. any suggestions ? i was thinking exetel might have somthing setup to stop servers can someone confirm if this is/isn't the case?

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:14 pm
by Dazzled
Quake3 isn't my scene, sorry, but I can tell you that Exetel doesn't block ports, and that there are plenty of servers about. A lot of games traffic needs prioritising so it doesn't get confused with P2P and dropped in priority, but I think that one is covered.

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:35 pm
by player2
Dazzled wrote:Quake3 isn't my scene, sorry, but I can tell you that Exetel doesn't block ports, and that there are plenty of servers about. A lot of games traffic needs prioritising so it doesn't get confused with P2P and dropped in priority, but I think that one is covered.
i know the ports arn't being blocked because i can set the port i was going to use for the server in other programs and they work.
but could the packets be inspected and if they contain quake 3 server info they get blocked?
the other idea i had was my router could not be handling quake 3 server packets, I am going to get to get another router to get this, maybe ill also try taking the server other to another house to test if it exetel?

or am i missing something when i start a server, is there anything i have to do than the steps below ?
1. turn of firewall
2. forward ports
3. open game and click start server (quake 3 or enemy territory)

ill post more when i test another router, i am spent alot of time trying to fix it and something is blocking it or i have missed something really obvious.

Thanks

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:43 pm
by JasonM
Why would Exetel want to block Quake3 traffic? It'd be a minority compared to the P2P traffic, or even YouTube traffic.

Are you forwarding it correctly (i.e. UDP or TCP, and have the right internal LAN IP address?)

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:45 pm
by CoreyPlover
player2 wrote:i also can connect to the server from a LAN PC but not when i use my internet IP address. any suggestions ?
Does sound like the ports are not open correctly; double check with www.portforward.com for your modem model

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:44 pm
by player2
Yes, i do know who to use a computer and i can forward port. i can forward bittorrent ports.

It turn out the issue was the router. I borrowed a friends on today and it took me 5min to setup everything and have it connect, I plugged mine back it and it won't connect again.

I am going to flash the firmware in the morning and see if that fixes it.

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:07 pm
by player2
This issue was the billion router but..

i did manage to get it working for a while. I have two PC on windows and one linux. I have been taking turn host and connecting. After forwarding the port then trying to connect to it by restarting the client (program only) and server i was able to connect after 10min. i tried this again, this time the linux box hosting with no luck.

I think there is somthing funny with the billion firmware. Not sure if its it doesn't like you mapping a port then changing it, or if it doesn't porting being mapped to window then changing it to windows but there is something up.

Thanks

Re: quake 3/ET server

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 6:15 pm
by CoreyPlover
From memory, some Billion models have two sections which you need to configure to forward ports: Virtual Server and Port Redirection/Forwarding I think.

Otherwise, you may want to try a firmware upgrade and the retry forwarding ports.