URL asks for router password

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
cardiganstreet
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Springwood NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by cardiganstreet » Wed Apr 08, 2009 11:33 am

192.168.2.254 - router

So am I doing something wrong here? Please help.

:?

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by austdata » Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:51 pm

cardiganstreet wrote:Did a ping test: (but is all greek to me)

PING soundring.com.au (216.151.167.0): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.151.167.0: icmp_seq=0 ttl=32 time=0.341 ms
64 bytes from 216.151.167.0: icmp_seq=1 ttl=32 time=0.342 ms
64 bytes from 216.151.167.0: icmp_seq=2 ttl=32 time=0.348 ms
I would suggest that Gidget's answer was the closet by the look of those numbers. If you can ping any site in under one millisecond your doing too good. That will be your own router I'd suggest and, unless the routers IP Address is 216.151.167.0 (1), the only other option I can think of is that you have an entry in the hosts file or your dns cache that says soundring.com.au = 127.0.0.1 or similar.

(1) I think soundring.com.au is set to no echo, so you shouldn't be getting a response to PING or a Trace Route.
The views I present here are not necessarily those from my brain.
Exetel's support number outside Sydney: 1300 788 141 NOTE: I do not work for Exetel.

JasonM

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by JasonM » Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:02 pm

If there was a hosts entry, it wouldn't be resolving to the public IP of the website, it would resolve to the IP specified in hosts. It's not doing that.

For some reason the IP address is .0 - a network address. I'm not entirely sure why the website works.

ymo
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by ymo » Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:30 pm

.0 addresses are perfectly valid provided the subnet mask is not /24..32. If you look up that address on DNSstuff.com it belongs to a /20 network.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipv4#Addre ... n_0_or_255

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by CoreyPlover » Fri Apr 10, 2009 11:30 pm

And so we're back to the beginning: soundring.com.au, somehow, has a x.x.x.0 IP address, which can't be PINGed, but does resolve when you plug it into a browser (at least, for everyone else except for cardiganstreet.

I would guess that either Safari/OSX or your modem is taking that x.x.x.0 IP address and not knowing how to handle it properly (and so perhaps looping it back to your router). Is there anyway you can test using Firefox? A Windows machine on your modem? or even temporarily borrow a different modem to see if that resolves things for you?

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by austdata » Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:40 am

None of which explains his sub-one millisecond pings. :?:
The views I present here are not necessarily those from my brain.
Exetel's support number outside Sydney: 1300 788 141 NOTE: I do not work for Exetel.

ymo
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by ymo » Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:48 am

I knew I had read about a similar problem before. A bit of searching found this posting to comp.risks (Digest 23.29 in 2004):
Date: Wed, 31 Mar 2004 02:18:49 -0800
From: sha...@krypton.rain.com (Leonard Erickson)
Subject: Risks of confusing LAN and WAN rules

I'd noticed some time ago that I couldn't access files on one of the servers
used in yahoo groups (f4.grp.yahoofs.com) I figured it was down or some
such. I ran into this again a couple months ago and found that I still
couldn't get thru to that server.

Since my ISP had done a few odd things in the recent past, I tried via
dial-up on another ISP and got thru.

After much swapping of cables and computers, I discovered that the
culprit was my router! A Multitech 550VPN.

Several exchanges of e-mail with tech support finally brought forth the info
that the server was being blocked because its IP address (66.218.66.255)
ended in .255. Tech support informed me that meant it was a broadcast
address.

I had to inform them that, no, it did *not*. Only *some* addresses ending in
.255 are broadcast addresses and blocking the rest is badly broken behavior.

They said they were turning the info over to the engineers. So far, not
trace of a patch. And I discovered the same bug exists in the RF 500 as
well.

The risk is someone who *thought* they knew something deciding to use it to
implement a "security" measure that amounts to a designed in denial of
service for some parts of the Internet.

Leonard Erickson (aka shadow) shadow at krypton dot rain dot com

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by CoreyPlover » Sat Apr 11, 2009 1:58 am

austdata wrote:None of which explains his sub-one millisecond pings. :?:
These could be caused if the Gigabyte GN-BR01G behaves like the Multitech 550VPN in ymo's post, and has firmware that interprets x.x.x.0 and x.x.x.255 inappropriately, and automatically loops back to the router itself. Meaning a firmware update or a replacement modem look like the ways to fix this problems

cardiganstreet
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Springwood NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by cardiganstreet » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:38 pm

CoreyPlover wrote:And so we're back to the beginning: soundring.com.au, somehow, has a x.x.x.0 IP address, which can't be PINGed, but does resolve when you plug it into a browser (at least, for everyone else except for cardiganstreet.

I would guess that either Safari/OSX or your modem is taking that x.x.x.0 IP address and not knowing how to handle it properly (and so perhaps looping it back to your router). Is there anyway you can test using Firefox? A Windows machine on your modem? or even temporarily borrow a different modem to see if that resolves things for you?
Yes tried Firefox and did the same thing. Although I was able to get into the site at my mum's place using my Macbook on her wireless router.
So must be my set up for sure!
I do have a PC that is not set up, I could try that - thanks!
Last edited by cardiganstreet on Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cardiganstreet
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Springwood NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by cardiganstreet » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:42 pm

CoreyPlover wrote:
austdata wrote:None of which explains his sub-one millisecond pings. :?:
These could be caused if the Gigabyte GN-BR01G behaves like the Multitech 550VPN in ymo's post, and has firmware that interprets x.x.x.0 and x.x.x.255 inappropriately, and automatically loops back to the router itself. Meaning a firmware update or a replacement modem look like the ways to fix this problems
Could i just unplug my router and go straight through my NetComm NB1 modem then, as a way of a test?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:05 pm

cardiganstreet wrote:Could i just unplug my router and go straight through my NetComm NB1 modem then, as a way of a test?
Yes. That is definitely worth a test.

cardiganstreet
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Springwood NSW

Re: URL asks for router password

Post by cardiganstreet » Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:07 pm

Hi - I think i will just have to update my router. It's never been that great anyway.
Cheers

Post Reply