Internet issues

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Tue May 19, 2009 12:22 pm

Hi All,

I have been having issues connecting to anything on the Internet since last Sunday night.

I think it may be a software issue, but I cannot pinpoint where the problem lies. I havent installed any new software..

My desktop computer cannot completely load any webpages. All it is able to do on some website is load the website heading at the top of my firefox.

This happens on IE also, so it is not a firefox issue.

I have cleared cache, cookies, temporary internet files, history, offline material.

I have changed from wired Ethernet to wireless connection.

I have restarted my router and disabled my firewall.

I am able to ping and trace route websites..

I am able to access the internet on my laptop, just not my desktop.

I dont know what else I can try..

Any suggestions?

Cheers,

Tim

JasonM

Re: Internet issues

Post by JasonM » Tue May 19, 2009 12:30 pm

Please try dropping the MTU to 1452 and then 1400, and see if that resolves the issue.
Check your sync speed in the modem also.

bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Tue May 19, 2009 1:27 pm

Hi Jason,

Thanks for your reply.

I did as you said and the problem is still there.

As I said, the same Internet connection works on my laptop.

But for some reason, it has stopped working on my desktop.

Would it have anything to do with the NSW outage that occurred just recently?

EDIT: btw my sync speeds are fine.

JasonM

Re: Internet issues

Post by JasonM » Tue May 19, 2009 2:43 pm

The issue would seem isolated to your desktop, does it perform poorly for sites such as http://www.exetel.com.au/speed/ ?

bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Tue May 19, 2009 3:06 pm

The issue is isolated to my desktop..

When i try to load that webpage, it constantly says "conducting bandwidth test" and does not get any further than that.

If I do it on another computer, I actually get proper results..

Can you advise what may be conflicting with my internet on my desktop?

It seems to load the first few packets of the transmission then drops the rest.

It should not be a router issue either..

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Internet issues

Post by Dazzled » Tue May 19, 2009 4:45 pm

Your mention of IE suggests you are on Windows. Which version (XP, Vista), and what malware protection software?

bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Tue May 19, 2009 4:54 pm

Yes,

I use Windows XP SP3 with ESET Antivirus and Lavasoft adaware-pro.

I have run both scans but the problem still stands

bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Tue May 19, 2009 5:43 pm

System restore fixed it!

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Internet issues

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue May 19, 2009 8:59 pm

Great to hear. That setup (XP + ESet + Adaware) is actually pretty robust. No Vista and no Norton which are the usual culprits for connectivity problems. The issue may have been a corrupt TCP/IP driver, If so uninstalling the TCP/IP protocol from your Local Area Connection and reinstalling it could have fixed it.

bigteez
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 10:50 am

Re: Internet issues

Post by bigteez » Wed May 20, 2009 12:01 am

Yes, I've learnt the hard way that Norton is a resource hogger and same with Vista.

I checked my winsock32 and there seemed to be nothing wrong with it so I think my TCP/IP protocol should have been ok..

I think it may have had something to do with the NSW network outage; may have scrambled something up.

Nothing else had happened between the time it worked to when it didnt.

In any case, I'm just happy its working again.

Thanks for the advice anyway. =]

Post Reply