Cannot access web site - can someone test

All other technical assistance queries (General technical issues, IPv6. P2P, News groups, etc)
Post Reply
kudabird
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Patterson Lakes

Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by kudabird » Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:00 pm

Having trouble of late trying to access web site http://our.flinders.vic.edu.au. It was accesible earlier today following a router reboot but has failed again. I suspect it's DNS as I can access from my work laptop when I VPN into the work network. Family is all connected as well as VoIP in use so I can't restart the router just at the moment or try another DNS entry. Currently pointing to OpenDNS; guess i'll try Exetel DNS and perhaps Google also when I can. If someone could test in the meantime that will help. Ta.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by Dazzled » Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:57 pm

OK in Sydney. You are in Vic, so take a look at viewtopic.php?f=284&t=37833

kudabird
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Patterson Lakes

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by kudabird » Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:37 pm

Hello. Need to raise the issue of accessing http://www.flinders.vic.edu.au again. The issue still occurs and I'm not sure what the cause is. The modem is Billion 7401VGPM. There's no P2P, gaming or anything like that on the home network. I find that after rebooting the modem, I can connect to the web site OK and it will be OK for some 12-36 hours, whereby it becomes inaccessible again. I've done a tracert for both failed and good access but there's no difference. After the Telstra hop everything thereafter times out so tracert isn't a good diagnostic for this issue. DNS is OK but I have tried a few different DNS addresses (OpenDNS, Google, Exetel etc) but same problem.

Tracing route to flinders.vic.edu.au [139.130.49.186]
over a maximum of 50 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms home.gateway [192.168.1.254]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 28 ms 28 ms 27 ms 3.2.96.58.static.exetel.com.au [58.96.2.3]
4 32 ms 28 ms 28 ms 102.2.96.58.static.exetel.com.au [58.96.2.102]
5 29 ms 30 ms 33 ms vlan202.33bhc76f000.optus.net.au [59.154.44.77]
6 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms xe-4-1-0-3927.md22.optus.net.au [61.88.243.103]
7 29 ms 29 ms 28 ms TenGigE0-3-0-5.lon70.Melbourne.telstra.net [165.228.132.193]
8 31 ms 28 ms 30 ms Bundle-Ether2.win18.Melbourne.telstra.net [203.50.6.78]
9 34 ms 30 ms 36 ms Bundle-Ether2.win-core1.Melbourne.telstra.net [203.50.6.113]
10 31 ms 29 ms 29 ms TenGigabitEthernet7-1.exc2.Melbourne.telstra.net [203.50.80.155]
11 * * * Request timed out.

If I VPN to work I can access the site so it suggests that the Exetel route might be an issue. Anyone have some suggestions as to how I can test and isolate this further. My next step is to factory default the router but I'd like to explore any options before doing that and having to rekey the configuration. Thanks.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by Dazzled » Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:54 pm

Once again it's ok from Sydney. I use a slighly different route, but they converge at the Melbourne Telstra router.

From that node on, as you noted, you won't get a response to a Windows trace. Linux using a TCP trace can get the whole route:

Code: Select all

sudo traceroute -T  flinders.vic.edu.au
 
traceroute to flinders.vic.edu.au (139.130.49.186), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  gateway-router.home (192.168.1.1)  1.189 ms  1.563 ms  1.942 ms
 2  * * *
 3  1.2.233.220.static.exetel.com.au (220.233.2.1)  37.517 ms  40.501 ms  41.706 ms
 4  125.1.96.58.static.exetel.com.au (58.96.1.125)  43.630 ms  45.391 ms  47.605 ms
 5  202.68.67.50 (202.68.67.50)  48.797 ms  50.980 ms  52.678 ms
 6  GigabitEthernet3-9.ult2.Sydney.telstra.net (139.130.74.5)  54.637 ms  44.790 ms  45.137 ms
 7  TenGigE0-1-0-2.ken-core4.Sydney.telstra.net (203.50.20.1)  48.504 ms  39.145 ms  36.448 ms
 8  Bundle-Pos3.win-core1.Melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.11.13)  51.023 ms  49.410 ms  51.269 ms
 9  TenGigabitEthernet7-1.exc2.Melbourne.telstra.net (203.50.80.155)  49.348 ms  49.737 ms  47.934 ms
10  www.flinders.vic.edu.au (139.130.49.186)  49.595 ms  49.289 ms  49.875 ms
11  www.flinders.vic.edu.au (139.130.49.186)  50.655 ms  48.937 ms  49.914 ms

kudabird
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Patterson Lakes

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by kudabird » Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:36 pm

Thanks for checking. Might get myself a Linux live distro and bung it on a flash drive. Thing is, if as in your tracert the next hop after Telstra is to Flinders then what does that mean? To me it that means test via Linux wont reveal anything I don't already know unless I'm missing something? I had wondered about grabbing a new IP address. Router reconfiguration wouldn't be till weekend so I have some play time; but I need to get this fixed as it inhibits the kids access to Moodle on the school web site.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by Dazzled » Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:02 pm

Billions have firewalls over and above the usual iptables NAT router. Does the modem log have anything useful?

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by Need2No » Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:58 pm

kudabird wrote:Hello. Need to raise the issue of accessing http://www.flinders.vic.edu.au again. The issue still occurs and I'm not sure what the cause is. The modem is Billion 7401VGPM.
My Billion 7402 had a bad habit of blocking sites at random. If you check your logs it should show if the site is black listed by the modem.

Regards

kudabird
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Patterson Lakes

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by kudabird » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:51 am

Thanks Dazzled and Need2No. I do have firewall active but not currently set to log so I will turn that on as see what it shows. I'd expect it would have to be trigger of IDS (Intrusion Detection); maybe something about the school web site and Moodle that is setting the router off. Anyway, time should reveal more. Cheers.

nuranj
Exetel Staff
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by nuranj » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:52 am

kudabird wrote:Need to raise the issue of accessing http://www.flinders.vic.edu.au again. The issue still occurs and I'm not sure what the cause is. The modem is Billion 7401VGPM.
Please do check as per the previous suggestion.
Also make sure this is not blocked by your antivrius program / internet security.

If they are fine, Please note that in order to investigate the issue that you are having, could you please kindly perform the below tests so this issue could be investigated further.
You will have to do the below tests.
- Ping test
- nslookup
- Telnetting the site.

1. In order to do a ping test, please click on "Start" >> "Run" then type "cmd" the hit OK.

You will get a black screen called "Command Prompt".

in that black screen simply type "ping <website> and hit Enter. Copy the results to a notepad.

2. For the Nslookup, kindly type "nslookup" and hit Enter. Then type the website and hit Enter. Copy all the results to a notepad.

3. For the Telnet kindly type "telnet <website> 80", if you get an error message please let us know but if it gives a black blank screen still let us know.

Please do the above tests so we could investigate this issue.

kudabird
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Patterson Lakes

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by kudabird » Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:52 am

So far I have modified the Intrusion Detection setting 'Maximum TCP Open Handshaking Count' from default of 100 to new value of 150 and no repeat of the issue.

nuranj
Exetel Staff
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Cannot access web site - can someone test

Post by nuranj » Mon Jul 04, 2011 9:44 am

kudabird wrote:So far I have modified the Intrusion Detection setting 'Maximum TCP Open Handshaking Count' from default of 100 to new value of 150 and no repeat of the issue.
WOW thats great.. :)

Post Reply