Increase to plan charge #2

Note: For official invoice and billing responses use billing@exetel.com.au
Klaas
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Increase to plan charge #2

Post by Klaas » Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:04 am

Ted D wrote: I am coerced into changing plans
Where does it say in the email that you have to change plans? My understanding is that you can stay on your current plan?

Ted D
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:58 pm

Re: Increase to plan charge #2

Post by Ted D » Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:01 pm

Thanks Dazzled

My stats as per your instruction are:
Modem Status
Connection Status Connected
Us Rate (Kbps) 666
Ds Rate (Kbps) 4498
US Margin 15
DS Margin 6
Trained Modulation ADSL_G.dmt.bis
LOS Errors 0
DS Line Attenuation 58
US Line Attenuation 34
Peak Cell Rate 1570 cells per sec
CRC Rx Fast 3988
CRC Tx Fast 45
CRC Rx Interleaved 0
CRC Tx Interleaved 0
Path Mode Interleaved


DSL Statistics
Near End F4 Loop Back Count 0
Near End F5 Loop Back Count 0

My plan is :
Plan Type: TELI
Monthly Access Charge: $45.00
Peak Download Limit (Mbyte): 12000
Peak Period Option: N/A
Excess Downloads per Gbyte: $3.00
OffPeak Download Limit (Mbyte): 54000
OffPeak Excess Downloads per Gbyte: $3.00
Service Line Speed: 1500/256
Service Activation Date: 2006-10-19
Contract Period: 6 Months
Initial Contract End Date: 2007-04-19

I'm not sure what that all means, can you help?

If I'm already migrated to ADSL2 do I need to pay for plan changes, new contract etc?

Regards

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Increase to plan charge #2

Post by Dazzled » Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:22 pm

Ted your attenuation is extremely high, so you are presumably a long way from the exchange, say 4.2km along the run of cable, and your upstream speed is faster than any of the ADSL1 capped rates, let alone the 256 kbps of your plan. Your downstream speed also exceeds your ADSL1 nominal rate. You are using ADSL2 modulation, so I think you are already on a Powertel ADSL2+ setup. Why don't you check what change options are offered in the user facility? There is currently a fee for plan changes.

Post Reply