Page 1 of 1

What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:37 pm
by popper
Hi all,

I hope I have posted this in the correct section.

I am looking at upgrading my current plan (T1.5-30) to ADSL2 but I am unsure of which plan to select.

I am in Port Macquarie NSW (2444). How do I know which service to select - Optus/Telstra/AAPT?

Any assistance appreciated.

Thanks,

Ian Millard

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:07 pm
by Dazzled
If you press one of the Order buttons you'll go to a page where your phone number can be looked up to see if that plan is actually available at your place. My understanding is that Port only has Telstra-based plans.

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:56 pm
by EromalR
popper wrote:Hi all,

I hope I have posted this in the correct section.

I am looking at upgrading my current plan (T1.5-30) to ADSL2 but I am unsure of which plan to select.

I am in Port Macquarie NSW (2444). How do I know which service to select - Optus/Telstra/AAPT?

Any assistance appreciated.

Thanks,

Ian Millard
Kindly note that Optus infrastructure is not available but Telstra ADSL2 and AAPT infrastructure are available. Please log in to your members area to apply for a plan change or contact residentialsales@exetel.com.au

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:20 am
by sable
Kindly note that Optus infrastructure is not available but Telstra ADSL2 and AAPT infrastructure are available. Please log in to your members area to apply for a plan change or contact residentialsales@exetel.com.au
I do not believe AAPT infrastructure is activated in Port Macquarie. Check for yourself here https://www.exetel.com.au/adsl2_aapt/re ... ualify.php

So only expensive Telstra plans for you!

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:25 pm
by popper
sable wrote: I do not believe AAPT infrastructure is activated in Port Macquarie. Check for yourself here https://www.exetel.com.au/adsl2_aapt/re ... ualify.php
Interesting. I tried the Qualification search and it says ADSL2 is not available for my number. Does this mean only for AAPT ADSL2?
How do I search for Telstra ADSL2 availability?

I recently have noticed that some of the local RIM's (??) have had the "top-hat" installed on them. Does this mean they are ADSL2 enabled or does it only mean it has made more ADSL1 ports available.

Ian

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:43 pm
by sable
popper

The link I provided is for AAPT ADSL2 only.

Telstra ADSL2 should be avaialble to most users, where in port are you? pm me if you want that kept private

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:47 pm
by EromalR
popper wrote:
sable wrote: I do not believe AAPT infrastructure is activated in Port Macquarie. Check for yourself here https://www.exetel.com.au/adsl2_aapt/re ... ualify.php
Interesting. I tried the Qualification search and it says ADSL2 is not available for my number. Does this mean only for AAPT ADSL2?
How do I search for Telstra ADSL2 availability?

I recently have noticed that some of the local RIM's (??) have had the "top-hat" installed on them. Does this mean they are ADSL2 enabled or does it only mean it has made more ADSL1 ports available.

Ian
It is best for you to apply via members area first, as even though through a qualification check it shows as if ADSL2 is available, it could be rejected under any technical matter. If the service is availble, the plan will be changed, if not you will be notified of the rejection.

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:08 am
by popper
Under my members section, it would only allow me to apply for the T8-5 plan, which is still for ADSL1 (I presume), but at a faster maximum speed of 8 meg(??)

So I applied for this the other day. Would you now believe that we got a letter from Telstra (Bigpond) saying that ADSL2+ is now available in my area, and wanting us to sign up with Bigpond.

Now, today, when I go in to Change Service, I only get the options of T20-3 and T20-4 ADSL2+ (Telstra) plans?

What gives?

Why couldn't I apply for these the other day? Even though I already have a change request in place, can I request another plan change to ADSL2+?

It will be interesting to see if Telstra are freeing up ADSL2+ ports for other ISP's.

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:32 pm
by EromalR
popper wrote:Under my members section, it would only allow me to apply for the T8-5 plan, which is still for ADSL1 (I presume), but at a faster maximum speed of 8 meg(??)

So I applied for this the other day. Would you now believe that we got a letter from Telstra (Bigpond) saying that ADSL2+ is now available in my area, and wanting us to sign up with Bigpond.

Now, today, when I go in to Change Service, I only get the options of T20-3 and T20-4 ADSL2+ (Telstra) plans?

What gives?

Why couldn't I apply for these the other day? Even though I already have a change request in place, can I request another plan change to ADSL2+?

It will be interesting to see if Telstra are freeing up ADSL2+ ports for other ISP's.
As per the discussion I just had with you, we have successfully submitted a request to change your plan for the T20-3 plan under ADSL2 speed category.

Re: What plan to select - ADSL1 to ADSL2??

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 7:40 am
by popper
Many thanks.