Please use this thread to advise of broken links etc

Old, inactive threads
Locked
brokey

Please use this thread to advise of broken links etc

Post by brokey » Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:12 pm

I'm certainly not getting "Pages fall everywhere and sideways off the screen" at all
Yep...seems like a few pages dont render will in firefox (I am using 1.0.7)...
This page http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_current.htm seems to be a bit skew wiff...

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:28 pm

brokey wrote:This page http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_current.htm seems to be a bit skew wiff...
This is the correct new page
http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_current.php
there will be an auto-redirect put on soon for people who have bookmarked the old page.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Berty
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 4:22 pm
Location: Armidale

Post by Berty » Sun Apr 16, 2006 11:06 pm

The links in this page: http://www.exetel.com.au/a_network.php still point to htm pages (instead of php) which don't render properly in FF. Like this one: http://www.exetel.com.au/a_mrtg_trafic_telstra_d.htm

They need to be updated.

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Mon Apr 17, 2006 12:24 am

Berty wrote:The links in this page: http://www.exetel.com.au/a_network.php still point to htm pages (instead of php) which don't render properly in FF. Like this one: http://www.exetel.com.au/a_mrtg_trafic_telstra_d.htm

They need to be updated.
Thanks Berty - I have passed this on.

Could everyone please emulate Brokey and Berty and limit their posts on this thread to short descriptions of, and links to, problem pages - this makes it easier to follow up and fix any issues quickly.

If you want to write an essay about Exetel's new website design, please use the old thread
http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?t=16053

Thanks

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:56 am

I've just updated to FF 1.5.04 but this rendering problem still persists.

Has it been confirmed yet if the problems lies with FF or the website's code?

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:22 pm

Hi stevebow

Could you please give links to some problem pages for you - I haven't had any Firefox rendering difficulties for some time.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

ottyacat
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:41 pm
Location: Mornington, VIC

Post by ottyacat » Wed Jun 14, 2006 6:54 pm

hello the "ADSL Common interferences - Pictures" link on the http://www.exetel.com.au/c_slowdownload.php page seems to be broken.


cheers ben

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Wed Jun 14, 2006 7:22 pm

Thanks Ben

I have reported the following broken page to Exetel (which is linked from a couple of other pages)
http://www.exetel.com.au/h_interfere

It actually just has the ".php" left off the end - if you add this yourself, you can still view the page until the links get fixed :D

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:42 am

Gidget wrote:Could you please give links to some problem pages for you - I haven't had any Firefox rendering difficulties for some time.
Using FF 1.5.0.4 under both XP and OS X, just about most pages, eg.:

http://www.exetel.com.au/a_residential_order.php
http://www.exetel.com.au/a_forms.php
http://www.exetel.com.au/a_forms.php
http://www.exetel.com.au/a_options.php
http://www.exetel.com.au/wl_plan_pricing_wireless.php
http://www.exetel.com.au/w_web_hosting.php

etc. etc.

What is happening is that the pages are being rendered outside the visible view to the right, so you must drag the scrollbar to the right to bring the content on screen.

Here's a grab: http://home.exetel.com.au/stevebow/Pics/ExetelGrab.png

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:24 am

Hi stevebow

I am using XP and the same version of Firefox as you. I checked all the pages that you linked to and they all render perfectly for me (I'm using screen resolution 1024 x 768).

I think there's something else going on with your set-up - perhaps an incompatible Firefox theme? I use the Noia 2.0 theme and it created some odd problems for me recently until I reinstalled it. Just a thought.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Paul L
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:56 pm
Location: Matraville

Post by Paul L » Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:36 am

Hi stevebow and Gidget,

Initially the links displayed correctly using my old version of Firefox.

However, when I increased the text font size using <ctrl>+ , I was able to duplicate the page rendering that stevebow has reported. I needed to jump two text sizes before the screen jumped off to the right.

While using <ctrl> - can reduce the font size and sort the screen display out, it will make it harder to read, which is one major reason to increade the font size in the first place.

Cheers,
Paul

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:55 am

Hi Paul

You are right of course :D

Increasing the font size moves the page off stage right for me too. I never think to increase my font size and struggle along with the "normal" font size in the high resolution which I am using not through choice (I'm an 800 x 600 girl by preference :D ) but through necessity because web designers (unreasonably in my view) expect people to use higher resolutions these days.

I'll pass your and stevebow's comments on to Exetel to see if anything can be done.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

ephemera
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:42 am

is it $10 or $20 for subsequent IP address changes?

Post by ephemera » Fri Jun 30, 2006 7:02 pm

is it $10 or $20 for subsequent IP address changes?

http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_adsl2_phone.php
Changing Your Static IP

Each Exetel ADSL account comes with one static IP address. A user can request a different IP address than the one automatically allocated once at no charge and this is done by the user using a function in the User Facilities. A second or subsequent IP address change is done the same way but incurs a charge of $10.00 per change.

Any subsequent request to change the IP address will automatically incur a charge of $20.00 per change and will take one to two days.

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:13 pm

Paul L wrote:However, when I increased the text font size using <ctrl>+ , I was able to duplicate the page rendering that stevebow has reported. I needed to jump two text sizes before the screen jumped off to the right.
Yes, that's it! My screen is 1280x960 in size, and as many websites' text appear small and hard to read on my 17" monitor, I have set my Options->Content->Fonts & Colors->Advanced->Minimum Font Size value to 16. Any value of 15 and above will cause this rendering problem.

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Sat Jul 01, 2006 11:15 am

This happens in Safari (V2.0.3) too. If you set the "Preferences->Advanced->Universal Access: Never use font sizes smaller than" field to a value of 15 or greater, exactly the same rendering problem is seen. I'm also using a 1280x960 sized screen on my Mac.

Locked