Please use this thread to advise of broken links etc

Old, inactive threads
Locked
Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:47 am

http://www.exetel.com.au/large_shdsl.php?link=link02 is showing a "5" at the start of the HTML source code, and throwing the page out.

Anthony.

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by ForumAdmin » Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:32 pm

Thank you - we'll get it fixed.

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:35 pm

That was quick! :)

Anthony.

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by ForumAdmin » Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:49 am

Anthony Michaud wrote:That was quick! :)

Anthony.
Generally we can fix errors within an hour or so of being advised (sometimes, as in this case, within a few minutes).

trev
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 12:38 pm
Location: The LAN Downunder

https://www.exetel.com.au/members/usage_customize_query.php?

Post by trev » Mon Apr 16, 2007 7:25 pm

Since the usage query has come prefilled in for the previous month (great improvement by the way as it was my most common query), when I click the SUBMIT button, the usage panel jumps to the left but does not execute. I need to click SUBMIT again.

Browser.Operating system details:

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; FreeBSD amd64; en-US; rv:1.7.13) Gecko/20070202

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: https://www.exetel.com.au/members/usage_customize_query.

Post by ForumAdmin » Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:19 am

trev wrote:Since the usage query has come prefilled in for the previous month (great improvement by the way as it was my most common query), when I click the SUBMIT button, the usage panel jumps to the left but does not execute. I need to click SUBMIT again.

Browser.Operating system details:

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; FreeBSD amd64; en-US; rv:1.7.13) Gecko/20070202
I'll ask a programmer to see what can be done.

exeusersh
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Cumbalum NSW

Set Focus on login form

Post by exeusersh » Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:31 am

It would be really handy if the web master ensured that the
cursor is set to the first field of a form on any pages that have forms.

Specifically, when there is a login/password form, set the cursor
to the login (service number) field.

thanks,
rick

hint: Javasript: SetFocus()

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Set Focus on login form

Post by ForumAdmin » Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:39 am

exeusersh wrote:It would be really handy if the web master ensured that the
cursor is set to the first field of a form on any pages that have forms.

Specifically, when there is a login/password form, set the cursor
to the login (service number) field.

thanks,
rick

hint: Javasript: SetFocus()
I'll forward your advice.

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by ForumAdmin » Tue Apr 17, 2007 1:26 pm

I'm advised that the issue is now fixed.

ymo
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Closing quotes showing as question marks

Post by ymo » Wed Apr 25, 2007 9:10 am

https://www.exetel.com.au/members/accou ... ink=link02

If you click "Manage Your Account" in the User Facilities the following text appears in both "Changing Voice Service Account Holder or Voice Service Provider" and "Changing Telephone Numbers" - the question mark after the word transfer should be a single quote followed by a space.
2. Request your VSP to make changes as a ‘transfer?not by disconnecting and reconnecting your voice service.

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Closing quotes showing as question marks

Post by ForumAdmin » Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:25 am

ymo wrote:https://www.exetel.com.au/members/accou ... ink=link02

If you click "Manage Your Account" in the User Facilities the following text appears in both "Changing Voice Service Account Holder or Voice Service Provider" and "Changing Telephone Numbers" - the question mark after the word transfer should be a single quote followed by a space.
2. Request your VSP to make changes as a ‘transfer?not by disconnecting and reconnecting your voice service.
Thank you - I'll get it fixed.

GaryS
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:44 pm

ineffective links

Post by GaryS » Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:00 pm

The "view" links in the "Action" column at https://www.exetel.com.au/members/payme ... ink=link05# (under "View Your Invoices"), don't work in Firefox 1.5.0.11, though I now find they do in IE. What a drag! I've spent over an hour trying to get some help to view my invoices, without much luck. It should be easier than this. ;-)

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1823
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:32 pm

Hi GaryS

Have you tried upgrading your Firefox version? The latest is 2.0.0.4.

Cheers

Gidget

ymo
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW

Error in VOIP Service Overview web page

Post by ymo » Sat Jul 14, 2007 6:01 pm

There are some errors on http://www.exetel.com.au/voip_overview.php
Exetel Monthly VOIP Plans

Exetel provides two VoIP plans which are billed one month in arrears. Exetel doesn’t, currently, offer a pre-paid VoIP service. The three plans are:

A “DID” (Direct In Dial) number is a valid PSTN dial number that is in the same...
1) Are there two plans or three?
2) The plans are not listed after "The three plans are: "

Edit: It looks like just removing the words "The three plans are:" will fix this as a link further down the page reveals two plans...

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Error in VOIP Service Overview web page

Post by ForumAdmin » Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:41 pm

ymo wrote:There are some errors on http://www.exetel.com.au/voip_overview.php
Exetel Monthly VOIP Plans

Exetel provides two VoIP plans which are billed one month in arrears. Exetel doesn’t, currently, offer a pre-paid VoIP service. The three plans are:

A “DID” (Direct In Dial) number is a valid PSTN dial number that is in the same...
1) Are there two plans or three?
2) The plans are not listed after "The three plans are: "

Edit: It looks like just removing the words "The three plans are:" will fix this as a link further down the page reveals two plans...
Thank you for pointing that out.

I've asked for it to be fixed.

Locked