Upgrade from ADSL1 to ADSL2 while relocating

Old, inactive threads
shute
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by shute » Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:18 pm

Thomas G wrote:The phone line will need to be in your name and you will also need the account number.
sorry for having written them separately, but could you have a look on this:
many thanks.

It seems I will have to follow the next 4 steps, could anyone have a final check for me?

step 1: make sure the phone in my new address will be suitable for an Exetel ADSL2+phone plan

step 2: upgrade my ADSL 1 to ADSL 2+phone in my present address. exetel will disconnect my present Telstra fixed phone, and I will contact Telstra for double check later.

step 3: move my home

step 4: relocate my ADSL 2+phone to my new address.

CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Post by CLoSeR » Tue Oct 23, 2007 6:41 pm

If your moving, you need to do the following:

1. Have your new line connected at new residence.

2. Apply to relocate your ADSL, when you do this select and ADSL2+ plan.

3. Your relocation will be processed, and your line will be activated as an ADSL2+ plan.

Thats it!
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

shute
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by shute » Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:25 pm

CLoSeR wrote:If your moving, you need to do the following:

1. Have your new line connected at new residence.

2. Apply to relocate your ADSL, when you do this select and ADSL2+ plan.

3. Your relocation will be processed, and your line will be activated as an ADSL2+ plan.

Thats it!
sorry I'm totally confused.

does that mean I have to apply a new line in my new address from Telstra something even if I want to upgrade to a ADSL2 with phone plan?

CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Post by CLoSeR » Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:44 pm

shute wrote:
CLoSeR wrote:If your moving, you need to do the following:

1. Have your new line connected at new residence.

2. Apply to relocate your ADSL, when you do this select and ADSL2+ plan.

3. Your relocation will be processed, and your line will be activated as an ADSL2+ plan.

Thats it!
sorry I'm totally confused.

does that mean I have to apply a new line in my new address from Telstra something even if I want to upgrade to a ADSL2 with phone plan?
Yes, thats correct because Exetel cannot activate a new phone line for you at the new location.

So, in summary if you are moving and want to change to an ADSL2+ with phone plan you need to have a line connected at the new premises first. Once this is connected, you can apply to relocate your ADSL, at this time you select the ADSL2+ with Phone plan.

This assumes the phone line at your new location is connected to an ADSL2+ (Optus) enabled exchange.
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

shute
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by shute » Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:55 pm

CLoSeR wrote:
Yes, thats correct because Exetel cannot activate a new phone line for you at the new location.

So, in summary if you are moving and want to change to an ADSL2+ with phone plan you need to have a line connected at the new premises first. Once this is connected, you can apply to relocate your ADSL, at this time you select the ADSL2+ with Phone plan.

This assumes the phone line at your new location is connected to an ADSL2+ (Optus) enabled exchange.
now I fully understand. :P

just one more question, how can I find out if a phone line is connected to an ADSL2+ (Optus) enabled exchange?

Thank you!

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue Oct 23, 2007 10:52 pm

http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/detail ... ystart.php should give you the information you need. Alternatively, you can try http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/adsl2_with_phone.pl

shute
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by shute » Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:02 pm

CoreyPlover wrote:http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/detail ... ystart.php should give you the information you need. Alternatively, you can try http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/adsl2_with_phone.pl
thanks :D surely i will need it after i get line in my new address.

shute
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by shute » Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:38 pm

Now I have applied a new fix line from Telstra in my new address in Greensborough. They've appoint me a new number. But they can't find out whether it's ADSL2 available until the line has been phisically connected.

now, I really don't know what to do. I applied a fixed line in hope that it will connected to the proper exchange so I could apply a exetel adsl2+phone plan. But It may not work after I paid $125 for telstra to connect my new line (a tecnican visit involved).

what telstra could find out is the address is cable available and suggest me to use cable.

Any one could give me an advice?

Thanks in advance.

ashlan
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Application ADSL1 > ADSL2 new location failure

Post by ashlan » Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:39 pm

My application to change to ADSL2 (PowerTel) while relocating was rejected today by PowerTel/Telstra; reason given: 'INCOMPATIBLE INFRASTRUCTURE - PAIR GAIN SYSTEM OR RIM'.

This reason was not covered in the list of explanations below the rejection. Exetel provision staff were helpful, but couldn't explain to me if this reason may also effect an ADSL1 application.

It's a new suburb, so i wasn't expecting issues. Any ideas about this rejection :?:
Perth WA · ADSL1 8192/384 · Netgear DGN220v3
WWW: Ashlan Nathens · scribblegraph
GPlus: +Ashlan Nathens · +scribblegraph

richardk
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:02 pm
Contact:

Post by richardk » Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:02 pm

Hello,

This rejection reason means that your line is incompatible at the moment for a ADSL 2+ service.

It is suggested that you apply for an ADSL 1 service as Telstra maybe able to change the route that your telephone cables takes to the nearest sub exchange / rim or to main exchange.

The link below may be helpful with an explanation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pair_gain

Thank You

ashlan
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Post by ashlan » Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:17 pm

richardk wrote:Hello,

This rejection reason means that your line is incompatible at the moment for a ADSL 2+ service.

It is suggested that you apply for an ADSL 1 service as Telstra maybe able to change the route that your telephone cables takes to the nearest sub exchange / rim or to main exchange.

The link below may be helpful with an explanation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pair_gain

Thank You
Very helpful - thanks Richard.
Perth WA · ADSL1 8192/384 · Netgear DGN220v3
WWW: Ashlan Nathens · scribblegraph
GPlus: +Ashlan Nathens · +scribblegraph

Post Reply