Relocation - Connection failure - Optus exchange not enabled

Old, inactive threads
Post Reply
george111
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Homebush NSW

Relocation - Connection failure - Optus exchange not enabled

Post by george111 » Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:56 pm

Hi there,

Can you please advise wether we can still use Exetel's ADSL2 service without Optus's exchange?

Below is the rejection email we received.

Thanks.

------ Exetel has received the Optus Rejection Advice Report for your application.

Status: Your application has been rejected by Optus.

The reason for putting your application for rejection is: BUNDLE ADSL2+ AND TRANSFER TELEPHONE SERVICE ARE NOT AVAILABLE - EXCHANGE NOT ENABLED

Exetel Pty Ltd

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:45 am

What exchange are you on?
Linux/*SD: How do you want to work quickly, reliably, cheaply and .... oooh look - something shiney over there. We'll be back to finish this later ...

george111
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Homebush NSW

Post by george111 » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:07 pm

currently I am on Telestra

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:23 pm

george111 wrote:currently I am on Telestra
Yeah that doesn't really help.

If you want to be told if your exchange is ADSL2 enabled, you really have to tell us what your exchange is.

There are just a couple of exchanges, and we don't know what yours is.

If you're not able to tell us, then visit http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/ and put your phone number into this website - it will tell you.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Post by CoreyPlover » Sun Jan 06, 2008 1:51 pm

http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au/detail ... ystart.php is the direct link to find out your exchange information.

George, most likely your exchange doesn't support ADSL2+, only ADSL1.

george111
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:37 pm
Location: Homebush NSW

Post by george111 » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm

It is HOMEBUSH (HOME EXCHANGE)

Post Reply