Page 1 of 3

No PPPOE Auth

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:55 pm
by mediaatt
I have an issue that doesn't seem to be being addressed by support and I ma getting no feedback.

I cannot use PPPoE to Auth on my service but PPPOA works without an issue - I have borrowed a modem that will do PPPOA and need to return it but cant do so until my issues is resolved.

Also - I have another user in the same street on the same exchange that has the same issue - no PPPoE AUTH...

I have done all the "normal" isolation tests etc but the fact the PPPoA works means there is no issue with my local setup just with either Exetel or some issue at the exchange

Can someone help me please ??? Its been more than four days now !!

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:06 pm
by Pav L
If you can auth with PPPoA then there should be no issue with the service, we advise that you should use PPPoE but it is not neccessary.

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:31 pm
by mediaatt
Pav L wrote:If you can auth with PPPoA then there should be no issue with the service, we advise that you should use PPPoE but it is not neccessary.
The issue is that I have a PPPoE modem (It does not do PPPoA) and I have only borrowed a modem (from a client).

There is an ISSUE because the service does not work using PPPoE...

I dont understand why no one is listen to me or reading my info - what is the go here ??

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:11 pm
by Spanner_Man
What modem (brand/model) you are having issues with?
You do know the little you post the little you should expect back in return n regards to actual details about whats going in, what modem your using, what you have currently tried and past tried that has not/will not work.

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:24 pm
by mediaatt
Running a Zyxel in bridged mode to a monowall firewall / router setup - it will only auth in PPPoE - PPPoA is not an option.

The issue is really simple here - I cannot AUTH using PPPoE - have tested three separate modems trying to use PPPoE - does not work...

I am not your average goose......

I know what the issue is and all I want to know is when it will be fixed and am getting pretty pissed with questions that do not relate to the issue. This is issue is not related to if I know how to setup a PPPoA Auth on a modem - the issue is that PPPoE does not work - how hard is that to understand.

Apologies for my rant but the lack of communication from the support team is starting to indicate that the issues wont be fixed...

Thanks for your post.

DICK

** I have just received another email from support saying they are investigating it - this is day five !!

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:09 pm
by Anthony Michaud
mediaatt: are you trying to be rude, or are you signing off, saying your name is Richard?

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:14 pm
by mediaatt
Anthony Michaud wrote:mediaatt: are you trying to be rude, or are you signing off, saying your name is Richard?
LMAO - that's funny - you could read into it what you like, but......

My name is Richard McLean, better known as DICK - you are the second person in recent time to take my name as me being rude - sorry my sign off is so odd....

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:19 pm
by kenttregenza
hi mediaatt,

We have had the same issue since Friday. Two of our ADSL1 accounts both working on PPPoE...now don't....(one with a DLink 502T the other an Netgear 834G). It is very frustrating and we are still (4 days later) waiting on a working solution (other than the..."reset your modem" automated voice call)

kent

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:23 pm
by mediaatt
kenttregenza wrote:hi mediaatt,

We have had the same issue since Friday. Two of our ADSL1 accounts both working on PPPoE...now don't....(one with a DLink 502T the other an Netgear 834G). It is very frustrating and we are still (4 days later) waiting on a working solution (other than the..."reset your modem" automated voice call)

kent
Kent,

Interesting indeed !!!!

What part of this lovely country are your connections ???

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:28 pm
by kenttregenza
Brisbane ... Mansfield (so Mt Gravatt exchange) another forum thread (http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?t=25382)... indicates a few others same issues to...I wonder if the engineers know (...or care) about this

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:33 pm
by mediaatt
kenttregenza wrote:Brisbane ... Mansfield (so Mt Gravatt exchange) another forum thread (http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?t=25382)... indicates a few others same issues to...I wonder if the engineers know (...or care) about this
Interesting - maybe they "might" read this and start to see there is an issue - maybe the issue is with the Brisbane POP... don't know...

Anyways - thanks for your feedback.

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:33 pm
by freshmeat
Got exactly the same problem. on Brisbane Eight Miles Plain(EMP) exchange.
Except none of the Encap I tried worked (PPOA/PPOE ..) :(

Something it's going on..and it's not @ the customer's end..

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:59 pm
by Spanner_Man
mediaatt:

I know it wouldn't solve your PPPoE auth issues but seeing as your using a dedicated *nix system to handle NAT/Firewall then perhaps you should get a /30 block? It would instantly get you online though with as little trouble and issues.

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:07 pm
by mediaatt
Thanks Spanner - will give that some thought - I really want to see what Exetel do with this issue as I have been a big supporter over the years and have close to 50 client connections with them as well.....

Thanks again..

DICK

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:13 pm
by Anthony Michaud
mediaatt wrote:
Anthony Michaud wrote:mediaatt: are you trying to be rude, or are you signing off, saying your name is Richard?
LMAO - that's funny - you could read into it what you like, but......

My name is Richard McLean, better known as DICK - you are the second person in recent time to take my name as me being rude - sorry my sign off is so odd....

DICK
:) Sorry - I wasn't sure, because it was all caps. Most people sign off with a Proper Case Name.

I only know one (well two now) people who use that contraction for Richard.

Anthony.