Is customised reverse DNS lookup possible

Old, inactive threads
Post Reply
stillwishing
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Is customised reverse DNS lookup possible

Post by stillwishing » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:05 pm

Hi,

Since I have a static IP address does Exetel provide a customised reverse DNS? This would help me with strict mail servers that do a reverse lookup blah blah.....

Ta

James D

Post by James D » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:52 pm

I believe that what you are after is part of the Exetel hosting services.

More information can be found on this page.

http://www.exetel.com.au/w_web_hosting.php

dogwomble
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:21 am

Post by dogwomble » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:20 am

Just to clarify the situation because some people have difficulty finding the options ... if you want to sign up for this service, log into the User Facilities and go to 'Hosting'. You will have the option there under domain hosting to apply for this facility.

Klaas
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Is customised reverse DNS lookup possible

Post by Klaas » Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:32 pm

stillwishing wrote:Hi,

Since I have a static IP address does Exetel provide a customised reverse DNS? This would help me with strict mail servers that do a reverse lookup blah blah.....

Ta
Just to confirm the other replies, I have reverse DNS hosting with Exetel for my connection.

About two thirds of the way down this page:

"b) Reverse Domain Name Hosting Service
Exetel will provide reverse domain name hosting for an annual fee of $20.00"

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Post by thomashouseman » Sat Mar 08, 2008 4:21 pm

What Klaas said. I have it too $20 year.

stillwishing
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by stillwishing » Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:49 pm

Thanks guys,

Now what is not clear to me is can I have reverse lookup without having Exetel host my domain?

My domain sits on my web server at home here, and all I want is the reverse lookup of my static IP to match my domain.

The DNS pointers are setup to point to my domain at the registrar of my domain.

Cheers

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Post by thomashouseman » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:34 pm

Yes, you just tell them the domain name you want to appear when someone does a dns lookup on your ip address.

Klaas
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by Klaas » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:43 pm

stillwishing wrote:Thanks guys,

Now what is not clear to me is can I have reverse lookup without having Exetel host my domain?

My domain sits on my web server at home here, and all I want is the reverse lookup of my static IP to match my domain.

The DNS pointers are setup to point to my domain at the registrar of my domain.

Cheers
That is exactly what I have set up - a third party manages the DNS, and Exetel only provide the reverse DNS.

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:24 am

If I purchased an RDNS for my Exetel account, I'd want to use it to make my home set up look like a part of my business network. So I assume that I would supply a sub-domain and set up my modem to be seen as my local gateway. Does that sound reasonable? Any idea if it is possible to change the domain name on a modem using, say, Telnet?

Cheers,

Mike

dogwomble
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:21 am

Post by dogwomble » Mon Mar 10, 2008 8:07 am

Reverse DNS is simply changing the DNS entries so it doesn't appear as an Exetel address - and can be changed to your domain. Your router configuration should not need to be changed, it is something that will change automatically;

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:09 pm

Can it be changed to a sub-domain?

I would like to rename my modem, has anyone done that?

Cheers,

Mike

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Post by thomashouseman » Mon Mar 10, 2008 8:30 pm

You just tell Exetel what you want your IP address to be....

I told them I want my Exetel IP of 220.233.?.? (hidden so spambots don't get me) to show up on a reverse DNS search as pcname.domainname.id.au

I don't see why you can't tell any name you like. As long as your DNS records have a match for the name you give them you're set.

Do a rdns lookup here: http://postmaster.aol.com/tools/rdns.html

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:25 pm

Thanks Thomas,
So sub-domains are okay. I wonder if it's possible to change the name of a modem?

edit: Found it! #>set cpe hostname <new-name> Works too but only takes about eight characters. Might try domain name and see what happens. :roll:

Cheers,

Mike

stillwishing
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by stillwishing » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:42 pm

Thanks again guys,

So if my domain is "xyz.net" and my web server is "server1", does my reverse DNS want to look like "xyz.net" or should it look like "server1.xyz.net"

Sorry for the ignorance - I know enough to be dangerous (really dangerous sometimes...)

Cheers

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:12 am

If we can use sub-domains, then we should be able to use domains but either choice will need to be Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN).

I only wanted to use a sub-domain so the home network would look like an extension of my servers in Sydney. It would give me something like so:

www.business.com.au
dns1.business.com.au
dns2.business.com.au
dns3.business.com.au
mail.business.com.au
corp.business.com.au <- Something like this for the SOHO network
work1.business.com.au
work2.business.com.au

and so on.

If you're not using other servers, then you could set yours to business.com.au if that were your FQDN.

Cheers,

Mike

Post Reply