Page 1 of 1

Any cost for changing landline from AAPT to Telstra?

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:10 pm
by Travis
Hi,

I'm on an Exetel ADSL1 plan and currently have my landline service provided by AAPT. I'm looking to change to Telstra for cost reasons and was wondering if changing my landline provider would incur any costs from Exetel.

Thanks,
Travis

Re: Any cost for changing landline from AAPT to Telstra?

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:08 pm
by fallingbackwards
If its the same line and phone number and your just moving carriers there is no cost. Make sure the offer you an incentive for your business though ;)
Travis wrote:Hi,

I'm on an Exetel ADSL1 plan and currently have my landline service provided by AAPT. I'm looking to change to Telstra for cost reasons and was wondering if changing my landline provider would incur any costs from Exetel.

Thanks,
Travis

Re: Any cost for changing landline from AAPT to Telstra?

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:25 pm
by James
If there is ADSL on the line, you will likely lose it, and have to pay reconnection fees.

Re: Any cost for changing landline from AAPT to Telstra?

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:25 pm
by sable
At the time of ordering you should specify that there are adsl codes already on the line and request/demand that the change over be made without disturbing them

I have done this and the change was made without any disconnection