Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Old, inactive threads
Post Reply
Sp4nKy
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Lovelybanks Vic

Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by Sp4nKy » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:57 pm

Hey Exetel Staff,

At the moment i am on a old plan (TELP) 8mb connection with 100gig (60/54).
When i first got exetel i couldnt get adsl+2 as ether i was on a RIM or no ports.
I wish to start a new plan on ADSL+2 though if i can.
Is there anyway exetel can check if i can get adsl+2 yet without actually applying?

Would be great if anyone could look into it for me as i would love to start up a new contract.

Cheers Aaron

(Sorry if i posted this in the wrong forum)

vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by vk3xem » Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:31 pm

Have a look at adsl2exchanges.com.au
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

Sp4nKy
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Lovelybanks Vic

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by Sp4nKy » Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:53 am

Says, Optus, Telstra, Netspace are active.
Still Optus and Telstra were active when i went to apply the first time and it was a no go.
Im thinking i still might be on a RIM as the RIM check on there says there is no ports left in my street.

dbr
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Sale VIC

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by dbr » Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:43 pm

Try http://www.yourbroadband.com.au/ this will tell you if you are connected to a RIM or not.
You could also try the exetel query pages

Naked http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/naked_adsl2.pl
PTL http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/adsl2_no_phone.pl
INC2DSL http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/adsl2_with_phone.pl
http://www.saferoz.com.au
First Aid * Fire * Safety

Sp4nKy
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Lovelybanks Vic

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by Sp4nKy » Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:48 am

tried yourbroadband.com
Exchange: CORIO DA061 (Covers 33,262.7 square meters)
Distribution Area: CORI061 (DA has 0 ADSL ports as at 2009-07-03)
Didnt say anything about a RIM Port so im guessing im on the exchange. No ports left though.
Also checked the Exetel query pages, they all said ADSL+2 isnt avaliable.

Guessing im just out of luck.

dbr
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Sale VIC

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by dbr » Fri Jul 17, 2009 6:31 pm

Bugger. I have read that people who are out of ports have had some success with regularly resubmitting their application. It is a matter of luck, though, that a free port has become available when your application make the query.

Good luck!
http://www.saferoz.com.au
First Aid * Fire * Safety

peterh_oz
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:13 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by peterh_oz » Mon Jul 20, 2009 3:30 am

dbr wrote:Bugger. I have read that people who are out of ports have had some success with regularly resubmitting their application. It is a matter of luck, though, that a free port has become available when your application make the query.
Correct. The exetel checks do a live check with Optus/Powertel, so keep trying. If someone disconnects you might be lucky and grab the port before someone else does! I did, so I know it works.

devilchild
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by devilchild » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:01 am

Hello.

I'm considering what Sp4nKy has written in the original post as well (changing from 512/128 to adsl2+)

I had a look at http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au and it appears that I'm capable of receiving adsl2+ and I got all excited until I checked http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/naked_adsl2.pl

I assume this is because only Telstra has access to the line at this time and hasn't realist it to Optus (from my understandings, in Victoria Exetel only uses the Optus network). (Please correct me if I'm wrong about this. I'd be very happy if I was :D )

From http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au

Current Providers
Provider Status Estimate Available Now
Telstra ADSL1 Active Yes
Telstra ADSL2+ Active Yes


From http://sq.exetel.com.au/cgi-bin/naked_adsl2.pl

ADSL2 Number: 0351671xxx
Exchange Code: YALN
Exchange Availability: NO
Exchange Capacity Reached: NO
Telephone Service Availability: Not available now
ADSL2 Service Availability: Not available now
Theoretically Estimated Low Speed:
Theoretically Estimated High Speed:

I guess the question I'm asking is if it's possible for me to switch from plan TELF (512/126 16gig peak/54gig offpeak) to NAK2A or NAK2B??

I've been a loyal customer for over 3 years now, and have come across very little problems with Exetel, so I don't want to churn ISPs. (I applaud your business, well done)

Thank you in advance
Ken

(PS. I live in Yallourn North Victoria, phone number 0351671xxx)

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:02 am

No, in your case the NAK2 plans are not available to you. Exetel use Optus infrastructure to deliver naked ADSL2+ services and your exchange only has Telstra infrastructure. Optus will lease the coppr wires from Telstra where necessary, but they also need to have their own equipment installed in the central phone exchange to provide a service, and in the case of Yallourn they don't have their equipment installed.

devilchild
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by devilchild » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 am

No, in your case the NAK2 plans are not available to you. Exetel use Optus infrastructure to deliver naked ADSL2+ services and your exchange only has Telstra infrastructure. Optus will lease the coppr wires from Telstra where necessary, but they also need to have their own equipment installed in the central phone exchange to provide a service, and in the case of Yallourn they don't have their equipment installed.
Just as I had thought Cory. Littletown syndrome for the lose I guess :( . Thankyou for the prompt response.

I'm guessing there would be no problem going to the TL-BA plan correct? (ADSL1 plan). The reason being, I can't really afford more then $50 a month and the NAK2A appealed to me ($45 a month and I haven't gone over 6gigs in a month for a long time). I know that will cost me $25 to do initially, and $5 more a month, but will be worth it (512k just isn't cutting it anymore, online gamer here lol).

I also really don't want to churn ISPs, as I stated in my last post, I have been loyal to Exetel for 3+ years and when I find a product I'm very happy with, why change? I also don't expect Optus to install their equipment for 1 user. It's not financially practical.

Thanks in advance again

Ken

(PS. Sorry for hyjacking this thread >.<)

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:36 am

devilchild wrote:I'm guessing there would be no problem going to the TL-BA plan correct? (ADSL1 plan).
Correct. No problem in changing to any TL plan. In fact, you might want to consider the new "no frills" plans for something a little cheaper: http://exetel.com.au/adsl1-nf-pricing.php

devilchild
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:47 pm

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by devilchild » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:45 pm

Cheers Cory, I'll consider my options :)

Sp4nKy
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Lovelybanks Vic

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by Sp4nKy » Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:46 pm

dbr wrote:Bugger. I have read that people who are out of ports have had some success with regularly resubmitting their application. It is a matter of luck, though, that a free port has become available when your application make the query.

Good luck!
Sorry for the late reply, thank you for your help

Just 1 other question though,

Once i apply for the new plan the plan im on now wont be disconnected till the new one gets accepted.
Main concern is applying for something thats not available and loosing the plan im on now.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:24 pm

Sp4nKy wrote:Once i apply for the new plan the plan im on now wont be disconnected till the new one gets accepted.
Main concern is applying for something thats not available and loosing the plan im on now.
You don't need to be concerned. Your old service is not cancelled until there is confirmation / activation of the new service

Sp4nKy
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Lovelybanks Vic

Re: Can i Change my plan to ADSL+2

Post by Sp4nKy » Tue Jul 21, 2009 9:25 am

awesome, thanks for the help again dbr and corey :)

Post Reply