Page 7 of 9

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:38 pm
by sable
Just made another call with no answer at my end gave up, rang again, answered ok, callee confirmed previous call rang once and nobody there.

Can this be fixed please?

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:39 pm
by JasonM
sable wrote:Just made another call with no answer at my end gave up, rang again, answered ok, callee confirmed previous call rang once and nobody there.
Our server doesn't generate ringing on such calls - your modem replies with 'ringing', and then the audio can be heard.
If the physical handset isn't ringing, I would suggest verifying the handset and equipment work (or try using a softphone to confirm).

Are you using a Netcomm NB9W?

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:56 pm
by sable
Jason

I hear the ringing in my handset, rings and rings and rings, I have not counted (IanS counted 23) just let it ring long enough for someone to answer, these have all been calls to businesses.

When I rang again call went through ok and I was advised by the called person that they had just received a call which rang once and on answering there was no-one there.

Have Billion 7404VGPM fully updated, G.711uLaw

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:32 pm
by IanS
sable wrote:Have Billion 7404VGPM fully updated, G.711uLaw
Sable,
My codec settings are as follows...

Priority 1 G.711 A-Law
Priority 2 G.729
Priority 3 G.711 u-Law
Priority 4 G726-32

Might be worth a try changing codecs.

As I said in the last post, calls to Telstra PSTN lines definitely ring at the called party's end for 29-30 ring cycles & calls to Optus mobiles ring for 10 cycles before diverting to the missed call SMS service.

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:45 am
by vk3xem
When calling on my Nokia E66 using the native SIP client I often find that when I first dial nothing happens. I hang up, dial again and the call goes through. This sounds like a similar problem.

It is almost as if something goes to sleep and needs to be woken up somewhere in the registration process, if that makes sense.

VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:10 pm
by D0R0THY
When I use my Exetel VOIP Service the CID shows up as BLOCKED. This has been happening for as long as I've had the account (since June 09). In another forum, it was suggested that I go to: "https://www.exetel.com.au/members/voip_ ... e_form.php" and make sure the correct option is selected. But when I do, I get this message: "You don't have a VoIP Service with Exetel."

I do have a VOIP account with Exetel which is working perfectly except for the CID showing as blocked. Do i need to raise a ticket?

Thanks in advance.

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:14 pm
by jokiin
D0R0THY wrote:When I use my Exetel VOIP Service the CID shows up as BLOCKED. This has been happening for as long as I've had the account (since June 09). In another forum, it was suggested that I go to: "https://www.exetel.com.au/members/voip_ ... e_form.php" and make sure the correct option is selected. But when I do, I get this message: "You don't have a VoIP Service with Exetel."

I do have a VOIP account with Exetel which is working perfectly except for the CID showing as blocked. Do i need to raise a ticket?

Thanks in advance.
what service type do you have, ADSL, HSPA etc, when you login to your account on the first page do you see the VoIP call meter?

if it's an HSPA service you would go here https://www.exetel.com.au/hspa/voip_mod ... e_form.php

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:18 pm
by D0R0THY
jokiin wrote:
D0R0THY wrote:When I use my Exetel VOIP Service the CID shows up as BLOCKED. This has been happening for as long as I've had the account (since June 09). In another forum, it was suggested that I go to: "https://www.exetel.com.au/members/voip_ ... e_form.php" and make sure the correct option is selected. But when I do, I get this message: "You don't have a VoIP Service with Exetel."

I do have a VOIP account with Exetel which is working perfectly except for the CID showing as blocked. Do i need to raise a ticket?

Thanks in advance.
what service type do you have, ADSL, HSPA etc, when you login to your account on the first page do you see the VoIP call meter?

if it's an HSPA service you would go here https://www.exetel.com.au/hspa/voip_mod ... e_form.php
Thanks jokiin, I have ADSL TL-BA with free voip calls included and yes, I can see the VOIP meter which is quite healthy.

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:24 pm
by jokiin
D0R0THY wrote:
Thanks jokiin, I have ADSL TL-BA with free voip calls included and yes, I can see the VOIP meter which is quite healthy.
ok, if you click on the meter details it would take you to the VoIP section, if you click the 'change VoIP details' option do you get anything or does it still tell you that you don't have a VoIP service?

if it is saying no VoIP service then something is amiss and you would need to open a support ticket so someone can have a look in the backend as it may be a database error or similar

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:31 pm
by D0R0THY
jokiin wrote:
D0R0THY wrote:
Thanks jokiin, I have ADSL TL-BA with free voip calls included and yes, I can see the VOIP meter which is quite healthy.
ok, if you click on the meter details it would take you to the VoIP section, if you click the 'change VoIP details' option do you get anything or does it still tell you that you don't have a VoIP service?

if it is saying no VoIP service then something is amiss and you would need to open a support ticket so someone can have a look in the backend as it may be a database error or similar
OK, when I go in manually as you suggested and click on "configure telephone" it takes me to to "modify VOIP service". However, the CID is already set to YES (on). Yet I have always got a BLOCKED CID when receiving a call from my exetel VOIP service.

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:43 pm
by jokiin
D0R0THY wrote: OK, when I go in manually as you suggested and click on "configure telephone" it takes me to to "modify VOIP service". However, the CID is already set to YES (on). Yet I have always got a BLOCKED CID when receiving a call from my exetel VOIP service.
ok, what ATA are you using?

also try turning it off and save the settings, check the result to confirm, then turn it back on and try again and let us know how that goes

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:48 pm
by D0R0THY
jokiin wrote:ok, what ATA are you using?

also try turning it off and save the settings, check the result to confirm, then turn it back on and try again and let us know how that goes
Ok, I'm using an OPEN NETWORKS 824RLW modem (and havevoip with dial plans for use with backup MNF & PT).

So it could be blamed my modem? I'm quite a beginner when it comes to modems (mind you I set up dial plans in the first place so i'm capable).

Re: VOIP CID issues

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:55 pm
by jokiin
D0R0THY wrote:
jokiin wrote:ok, what ATA are you using?

also try turning it off and save the settings, check the result to confirm, then turn it back on and try again and let us know how that goes
Ok, I'm using an OPEN NETWORKS 824RLW modem (and havevoip with dial plans for use with backup MNF & PT).

So it could be blamed my modem? I'm quite a beginner when it comes to modems (mind you I set up dial plans in the first place so i'm capable).
it can be modem related, do you have CID working on the Exetel account at all, incoming or outgoing or it doesn't work either way, is it working both ways on the other providers you are using?

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:35 pm
by vk3xem
I'm happy with the quality of VoIP calls when I use my ADSL connection. VoIP calls over HSPA can be good quality if there is enough data capacity on the less than average Optus network but hopefully that will improve.

What annoys me the most is Exetel's CRAPPY VoIP provider, Verizon, is that they are forcing US law on us here in Australia by refusing us to mask our VoIP number with our Exetel ADSL, HSPA or Mobile numbers which is LEGAL here and a service provided by other VoIP companies here in Australia. Exetel's excuse is they have some security concerns, but what security concern is there if THEY enable number masking with only our ADSL, HSPA or Mobile numbers that are Exetel's anyway?

As a result I am going to start using one of the other providers for outgoing calls and just use Exetel VoIP for incomming calls for the odd person that knows it. I will just ring the Exetel support number once a month, let it connect and hang up so I don't get slugged a fee for not using it.

Re: VoIP Issues

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:03 am
by plasmapuff
Hey guys,

I've been noticing a few issues with my VOIP since an line fault last friday, which is apparently fixed/corrected itself? Not too sure actually as the Residential support guy said that he would call me back with in 24-48hrs with an update. I didn't receive any calls, but after 24 hrs I turned it back on again, and it seemed to work.

However I'm still having trouble with my VOIP which is receiving sound great, but the outgoing sound is warbling, slow and monotone like. The ATA box (Zyxel 2302R) also resets itself randomly and calls drop out with no set interval. The ADSL light on my modem (Billion 5200G) is still on while this is happening. I do notice though that the light for the LAN for my modem (for with the ATA is connected [other computers are all via wireless], starts to flicker very very rapidly during a call, which never used to happen before the line fault.

My speed according to the speed test results on the Exetel site is now only 1.1mbps off peak, down to 700kbps during the day. It has never ever been this slow before - previously I was averaging 2.3mbps off peak and 1.3 peak.

I have double checked my configurations for both the router/model and the ATA, both which havent been changed since the line fault and is set up according to the instructions on the Exetel website.

Sooooo...what do you think is the issue here? Any ideas?

Many thanks for your help in advance!

cheers
Julian