Moving from ADSL2+ to naked incurs a new contract?

Help improve Exetel's services (a Suggestion Box is also available in your member facilities)
Post Reply
thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Moving from ADSL2+ to naked incurs a new contract?

Post by thomashouseman » Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:47 pm

Moving from ADSL2+ to naked incurs a new contract?

Please read the comments in this blog:

http://johnl.blogs.exetel.com.au/index. ... l#comments

Can we please get either a definitive "yes it does" answer or the user facilities fixed to indicate no additional / new contract length?

Cheers,

T.

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1990
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Post by James » Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:50 pm

There is no new contract if you are outside your original ADSL2+ inc telephone contract - the user facilities has been updated to reflect this.

Please note that a cancellation fee applies if you move from ADSL2+ inc telephone to Naked within contract.

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Post by thomashouseman » Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:03 pm

Really? This screen shot from my user facilities page seems to indicate another 12 month contract period.... I'm hesitant to press the "Apply" button to go further :P

Image

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1990
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Post by James » Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:24 pm

I have asked this to be looked at asap.

paulp
Exetel Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:13 am
Location: Sydney

Post by paulp » Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:03 pm

Hello,

This has been fixed.

There is NO new contract for bundled customers moving to naked ADSL2.

the user facilities now reflects this.

Thank you.

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Post by thomashouseman » Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:11 pm

Thanks for that!

If we don't like "naked" or have too many difficulties, how hard is it to restore a dialtone to the "nakedness"? Would it incur a new contract or DSL downtime?

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:16 pm

If you get dial tone from an Optus line, I imagine this would only involve adding a dial tone back to the service, something which would be done remotely, and should be rather quick and easy.

Post Reply