ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Help improve Exetel's services (a Suggestion Box is also available in your member facilities)
Post Reply
piXelatedEmpire
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Mooroolbark, Vic

ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by piXelatedEmpire » Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:43 pm

On this page: http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_new.php
the 1500C plan is listed as 60GB Peak

When I go into the Members section to change my plan however, the 1500C plan is listed as 50GB Peak.

Which is it please?

nuranj

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by nuranj » Thu Jul 15, 2010 7:47 pm

We will investigate this and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by ForumAdmin » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:19 pm

The user facilities do not show the changes which were made today yet.

Ravenous
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: Brisbane, Qld

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by Ravenous » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:39 pm

There are inconsistencies with the Peak Allowances advertised with 1500C and 1500D. Suspect errors in RED

New User Webpage 1500 C = "60 GB", 1500D = "85 GB" http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_new.php
'New' Order Form 1500 C = '50 GB', 1500D = "100 GB" https://www.exetel.com.au/order/residen ... gent_code=

Churn User Webpage 1500 C = "50 GB", 1500D = "100 GB" http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_current.php
Order Form Webpage 1500 C = '50 GB', 1500D = '100 GB" https://www.exetel.com.au/transfer/resi ... gent_code=

Are the copy/paste/replace shortcuts being abused again? :lol:

Col
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:55 pm
Location: NSW

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by Col » Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:36 pm

Ravenous wrote:There are inconsistencies with the Peak Allowances advertised with 1500C and 1500D. Suspect errors in RED

New User Webpage 1500 C = "60 GB", 1500D = "85 GB" http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_new.php
'New' Order Form 1500 C = '50 GB', 1500D = "100 GB" https://www.exetel.com.au/order/residen ... gent_code=

Churn User Webpage 1500 C = "50 GB", 1500D = "100 GB" http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_current.php
Order Form Webpage 1500 C = '50 GB', 1500D = '100 GB" https://www.exetel.com.au/transfer/resi ... gent_code=

Are the copy/paste/replace shortcuts being abused again? :lol:
Isn't the stuff in red the new changes... meaning it's the 50s and 100s that need to be changed?

Edit: Bah, doesn't seem to be the case :/
Last edited by Col on Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

raymond
Exetel Staff
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 2:46 pm

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by raymond » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:11 am

It has been corrected.

http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_new.php

1500C is 50GB peak and 120GB offpeak
1500D is 100GB peak and 120GB offpeak.

Tazz
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Launceston

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by Tazz » Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:11 pm

Just had a look at the new plans on
http://www.exetel.com.au/a_plan_pricing_new.php

Very tempting, but can Exetel afford to offer these?
If I change to the 1500D plan would I really be an economically viable customer?

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ADSL1 1500C plan, which Peak download amount is correct?

Post by ForumAdmin » Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:40 am

Exetel 'received' slightly better pricing from Telstrafrom July 1s 2010 for 1500 and Zone 1 8192 ADSL1 services and those reductions, as always, have been passed on to Exetel's customers.

The reductions were hardly exciting and simply bring the pricing offered to Exetel more in line with the pricing TW has already provided to other ISPs for getting on for two years.

Post Reply