Page 1 of 1

New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 2:25 pm
by ForumAdmin
One of the 'nuisances' for Exetel users moving residences or for new users wanting to sign up for a new service has always been Exetel's "you must first get a new line installed by Telstra" response.

After so many years Exetel can now provide both the activation of a de-activated existing copper line (and provide a new number) or can run a completely new line where no previous copper PSTN exists (and provide a new number).

The costs of doing this compare favourably with the charges made by Telstra or other providers and can be found on the order forms for Optus services.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:18 pm
by tones
When will this be available... the page at https://www.exetel.com.au/adsl2_full_bu ... e_form.php still says
"(1) The telephone line you nominate for the bundle ADSL2 / Phone service MUST BE A WORKING TELEPHONE SERVICE."

point 2 gets us to confirm the telephone service is active by dialling 12722123

and point 5 gets us to tick to confirm it is active.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:43 pm
by paulp
Hi,

I expect this to be done by C.O.B tomorrow.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:31 pm
by DLeung
As I understand, this is to provision a NEW Optus phone line/number regardless of whether the phone line is active or not at the new address. The applicant will lose the existing phone number as a result.

How about new applicants moving house and wanting to port the existing phone to the new address?

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:25 pm
by paulp
Hi,
As I understand, this is to provision a NEW Optus phone line/number regardless of whether the phone line is active or not at the new address. The applicant will lose the existing phone number as a result.
You have to be careful here. We are talking about an application form for NEW customers where we specifically ask whether or not the premises you wish to have a service with Exetel has a telephone service active or not. This then determines your choice.

How about new applicants moving house and wanting to port the existing phone to the new address?
I assume you are talking about customers who have their provider in their previous residence with someone else(not Exetel). In this case, they shoud port their number to the new premsies first and then apply, understanding full well the financial ramifications this may impact from their previous provider.

I note CURRENT customers who relocate already have this facility inbuilt via their user member facilities in the relocation section where a 'new activation' on vacant copper is done as part of the relocation process.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:01 pm
by Yabbie
I hope this is the right spot for this, so apologies if it's not.

Is there a way I can find out if I can get an Optus based Exetel service? For example the OT-100 plan shows up in my user facilities (to swap to), but I don't believe I can actually do it. I believe I'm limited to one of the (over priced) telstra ADSL2+ plans.

With these changes, does it affect my situation detailed above?

Cheers,
Brad

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:46 pm
by paulp
Hi Brad,
Is there a way I can find out if I can get an Optus based Exetel service? For example the OT-100 plan shows up in my user facilities (to swap to), but I don't believe I can actually do it. I believe I'm limited to one of the (over priced) telstra ADSL2+ plans.

With these changes, does it affect my situation detailed above?
It should be that a plan on offering in your user facilities should allow you to change over to that plan. The above is in regards to NEW First time customers so this doesn't affect you in this way.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:28 pm
by Petunia1943
Hi Paul
I am moving in 2 weeks. Optus based plans have recently been added to my members facilities "Move Service" page. Like Yabbie (above) , I believed Optus services were unavailable from my exchange to be (West Tamworth). An Optus technician has told me (by online chat) that " Optus Cable or Optus Direct networks are not available" at my address to be. (I was able to give him the current owners phone number)
The reply to Yabbie above, says "It should be that a plan on offering in your user facilities should allow you to change over to that plan."

Perhaps they are included in "Move Services" now, just in case the exchange being moved to (which would be unknown to Exetel ), is able to provide Optus services?
The Australian Exchange Guide says there are no 3rd party DSLAM's at the West Tamworth exchange (Not sure if this is relevant)
Are you able to clarify for me please, if Exetel is able to provide me with one of the Optus plans (through this Telstra exchange I presume ) ?
Many thanks for your patience with non tech-savy oldie
Regards
Trevor :)

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:05 pm
by nuranj
Petunia1943 wrote: Are you able to clarify for me please, if Exetel is able to provide me with one of the Optus plans (through this Telstra exchange I presume ) ?
Is it possible for you to PM me your current service number and as well as the moving new address so i could look into this.

Re: New Telephone Line Provisioning - Optus Service

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:35 pm
by paulp
Hi Paul
I am moving in 2 weeks. Optus based plans have recently been added to my members facilities "Move Service" page. Like Yabbie (above) , I believed Optus services were unavailable from my exchange to be (West Tamworth). An Optus technician has told me (by online chat) that " Optus Cable or Optus Direct networks are not available" at my address to be. (I was able to give him the current owners phone number)
The reply to Yabbie above, says "It should be that a plan on offering in your user facilities should allow you to change over to that plan."

Perhaps they are included in "Move Services" now, just in case the exchange being moved to (which would be unknown to Exetel ), is able to provide Optus services?
The Australian Exchange Guide says there are no 3rd party DSLAM's at the West Tamworth exchange (Not sure if this is relevant)
Are you able to clarify for me please, if Exetel is able to provide me with one of the Optus plans (through this Telstra exchange I presume ) ?
Many thanks for your patience with non tech-savy oldie
Regards
Trevor :)
Hi,

If you are already an Optus based plan customer the relocation page will be able to advise based on address. West Tamworth(assuming this is the correct exchange at your new address it is not available with Optus)

By all means, please provide details(telephone or address) and we can confirm more accurately for you.

Based on the exchange you are referring to though, it looks highly unlikely any other service other than Telstra will be available.