compatible with naked adsl2+ ?

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
dragon
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:06 pm

compatible with naked adsl2+ ?

Post by dragon » Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:31 am

i just bought a netgear DG834GV, and forgot to check if it'd be compatible with the naked adsl2+ that's about to be released.
are there any lists on exetel that'd tell me if it was compatible with your equipment or not? i know it's too late to change now.. but atleast i'll know the problem if any do arise.

CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Re: compatible with naked adsl2+ ?

Post by CLoSeR » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:16 am

dragon wrote:i just bought a netgear DG834GV, and forgot to check if it'd be compatible with the naked adsl2+ that's about to be released.
are there any lists on exetel that'd tell me if it was compatible with your equipment or not? i know it's too late to change now.. but atleast i'll know the problem if any do arise.
Its an ADSL2+ modem, so it should work fine.
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

dragon
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by dragon » Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:03 am

oh crap... i was just doing some research on it and some people are saying the box is locked to engin? :|
what does that mean? doesn't sound good.

in the voip setup.. i was just having a look around
Note: If your VoIP provider is not NETGEAR approved, you can ask them to seek approval with NETGEAR. The approval list is regularly updated so you can select new providers once they have been approved.
so does that mean i'll need exetel to become an approved netgear voip provideR? (you can only choose netgear approved providers on the list)

well that answers my previous question about being locked though...;)

edit: no need to worry.. i was in the wizard... the normal setup allows others i think.. :P i'm so silly... lol

CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Post by CLoSeR » Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:27 am

They shouldnt be network locked unless you got it really cheap, or it was provided to you by Engin.
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

dragon
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by dragon » Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:07 am

yeah, i read that afterwards.. i got mine from and independant seller so i don't think it'd locked..

ScottH2155
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:37 am
Location: Sydney

Post by ScottH2155 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:48 am

Hmmm, I brought my VB3 from Hardly Normal a few years back, it has been swapped out a couple of times from Engin to fault fix.

Is there a process to unlock them?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Post by CoreyPlover » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:19 pm

ScottH2155 wrote:Hmmm, I brought my VB3 from Hardly Normal a few years back, it has been swapped out a couple of times from Engin to fault fix.
Is there a process to unlock them?
I don't know anything about Engin boxes, but http://www.engin.com.au/plans/PlanConditions.aspx says:
Engin supplied product is firmware hard coded exclusively to Engin. An unlock fee of $36.20 applies to use the hardware with another service provider.
http://voipstuff.net.au/EnginVoiceBoxes.html may also contain some useful information for you

Post Reply