Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
dbr
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Sale VIC

Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by dbr » Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:10 am

As the title says, I can't browse to my router. IE7 returns a can't display webpage and offers a diagnostic. Diagnostic says connection is fine. FF3 simply shows a blank page with no other info.

I can ping router.
ipconfig shows it there as set to my default gateway (and DNS server)
firewalls are turned off
I have changed ports
Wireless access still works

I am using the connection to type this so obviousl I can get through to Interweb

VOIP lines are on and working

DHCP is not enabled.

System / router has been working without a hitch since my last change (move to exetel in Mar) - the last time I access router.

Any suggestions prior to full factory reset???

TIA
http://www.saferoz.com.au
First Aid * Fire * Safety

dbr
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Sale VIC

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by dbr » Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:13 am

Disregard. I unplugged everything except one LAN cable and it worked. Plugged everything back in and still works. Go figure...
http://www.saferoz.com.au
First Aid * Fire * Safety

zepher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:41 pm
Location: Holland Park, Brisbane, Qeensland

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by zepher » Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:57 pm

I have had the same thing many times on my 7404. I go the router page and never get the login dialog. I fixed it by reboot. I put it done to working the thing to hard and i simply reboot it about once a week. I have even tried upgrading the firmware but still happened. Though the upgrade may have caused another issue see separate post.
Thanks
__________________________________________
Andrew (Zepher) Sweeney

User avatar
Aquard
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 3:15 pm

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by Aquard » Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:40 pm

Mine is exactly the same. After it's been running for a few days, I can no longer login to it via the web interface.
I have to restart the modem for it to work.

Normally not a problem, only when putting in new wireless clients and changing security settings does it get annoying!

zepher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:41 pm
Location: Holland Park, Brisbane, Qeensland

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by zepher » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:32 am

I have narrowed mine down to overloading the IP stacks with uTrorrent. It seems if you leave uTorrent at the default settings it allows more than the allowed number of connections to a single IP address. So I wind back the number of active download and upload connections possible and that reduces the load on the router. Still trying to find the sweet spot but I will repost then. My feeling is that you need to try and keep the number of connections under 256.
Thanks
__________________________________________
Andrew (Zepher) Sweeney

zepher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:41 pm
Location: Holland Park, Brisbane, Qeensland

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by zepher » Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:42 am

This is a known problem after reviewing the Billion support forums. There still appears to be no fix other than my previous post as mine has now been up and available for 14 days (unheard of before) :lol:
Thanks
__________________________________________
Andrew (Zepher) Sweeney

BCTech
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:55 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Can't browse to my 7404VGP

Post by BCTech » Tue Nov 24, 2009 4:49 pm

I had this happen every 1 to 2 weeks. For this particular problem I found dirty mains power to be the most likely culprit. The power adapter that ships with them is unregulated and apparently not the best.

Post Reply