Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:19 pm

Hi Guys,

Having some issues with an 837, that I'd dearly love to use as once they're working, they're a touch more reliable than the alternatives. The hard part is getting them there :) Router is at Version 12.2(8r)YN, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1) if relevant / required.

So far, I have been able to configure the modem for outbound access to the 'net, but have not been able to either get the modem to retain its settings after a reload/power cycle, nor am I able to publish inbound services. I DONT know what I'm doing with Cisco, but have managed to cobble together the following configuration. Any assistance with rectifying this would be greatly appreciated. The functionality required: inbound specfic published services, outbound any/all access (with the option to filter if required/possible).

Internal IP addressing has been changed to 1.2.3 instead of what it actually is, it is a valid internal IP space.

Code: Select all

no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
hostname slnit512
logging queue-limit 100
enable secret ##########
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain lookup
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
vpdn enable
vpdn-group pppoe
 request-dialin
ip name-server 220.233.0.3
ip name-server 220.233.0.4
bridge irb
interface Ethernet0
 no shutdown
 description LAN
 ip address 1.2.3.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 no keepalive
 hold-queue 32 in
 hold-queue 100 out
interface ATM0
 no shutdown
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
 no shutdown
 description WAN
 pvc 8/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
interface Dialer1
 no shutdown
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp chap hostname ##########@vic.exetel.com.au
 ppp chap password ##########
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer1 overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.8 25 interface Dialer1 25
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.40 443 interface Dialer1 443
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.40 80 interface Dialer1 80
ip classless
ip default-network 0.0.0.0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
ip route 1.2.3.0 255.255.255.0 Ethernet0
access-list 1 permit any
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
bridge 1 protocol ieee
bridge 1 route ip
scheduler max-task-time 5000

JasonM

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by JasonM » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:21 pm

To save settings after a reboot, the command is 'wr memory' - this writes settings to memory.

Internal services? Are you after port forwarding?
If so, that's done by the below:
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.4 8080 interface Dialer1 8080

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:34 pm

JasonM wrote:To save settings after a reboot, the command is 'wr memory' - this writes settings to memory.

Internal services? Are you after port forwarding?
If so, that's done by the below:
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.4 8080 interface Dialer1 8080
Hi Jason,

Yes, I'm issuing a write memory and the configuration is being saved without error.

When doing a show config after a reboot, the no shutdown is missing from all interfaces - is this correct? Additionally, the interfaces are administratively down (possibly related to the missing no shutdown??).

With regards to the port forwarding - I am using port forwarding (as defined in the config that I sent through).

JasonM

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by JasonM » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:42 pm

I don't think they are supposed to show 'no shutdown' - it shows 'shutdown' if that's been defined.

The obvious missing item from your configuration is the '!' markers. Are you pasting the configuration?

Here's a link to a working config file on the Exetel wiki:
http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... 27_and_837

The "!" markers are designed to show that you are finished in that area of the configuration.

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:03 pm

JasonM wrote:I don't think they are supposed to show 'no shutdown' - it shows 'shutdown' if that's been defined.

The obvious missing item from your configuration is the '!' markers. Are you pasting the configuration?

Here's a link to a working config file on the Exetel wiki:
http://exewiki.exetel.com.au/index.php? ... 27_and_837

The "!" markers are designed to show that you are finished in that area of the configuration.
I've tried that config, and get errors with the following two commands:

Code: Select all

ip adjust-mss 1452
transport input none 
The full config follows.(I had trimmed it down to make posting smaller). This is one of the more frustrating items that I've had to deal with :(

Code: Select all

slnit512#show config
Using 1593 out of 131072 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname slnit512
!
logging queue-limit 100
enable secret ##########
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain lookup
ip name-server 220.233.0.3
ip name-server 220.233.0.4
!
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
vpdn enable
!
vpdn-group pppoe
!
no ftp-server write-enable
!
!
!
!
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface Ethernet0
 description LAN
 ip address 1.2.3.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 no keepalive
 hold-queue 32 in
 hold-queue 100 out
!
interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
 description WAN
 pvc 8/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
 !
!
interface Dialer1
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp chap hostname ##########@vic.exetel.com.au
 ppp chap password ##########
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer1 overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.40 80 interface Dialer1 80
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.40 443 interface Dialer1 443
ip nat inside source static tcp 1.2.3.8 25 interface Dialer1 25
ip classless
ip default-network 0.0.0.0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
ip route 1.2.3.0 255.255.255.0 Ethernet0
no ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
access-list 1 permit any
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
bridge 1 protocol ieee
bridge 1 route ip
!
line con 0
 no modem enable
 stopbits 1
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
!
end

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:06 pm

Do you know how to configure SDM (??) the configuration tools for these modems? I'm vaguely aware of them, but have no idea as to how to get them installed / what you need to install / download the software.

richardk
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by richardk » Mon Sep 01, 2008 9:36 pm

Hello,

You could try going into conf t and enter ip http server.
Then enter your routers default gateway in the address bar of your web browser.

The username / password combination is the same as your routers login details for Telnet access.
Beware that configuring a router through SDM is not really recommended.

When first got my first Cisco 877 I did go through SDM to do the inital install which worked.
Now since I know more about Cisco I now configure the router from scratch using the console port.

Thank You

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:55 am

richardk wrote:Hello,

You could try going into conf t and enter ip http server.
Then enter your routers default gateway in the address bar of your web browser.

The username / password combination is the same as your routers login details for Telnet access.
Beware that configuring a router through SDM is not really recommended.

When first got my first Cisco 877 I did go through SDM to do the inital install which worked.
Now since I know more about Cisco I now configure the router from scratch using the console port.

Thank You
Hi Richard,

Got into the web config, thank you very much for the assistance with that. I've determined that the modem must be faulty, as configuration is lost, even when configured "properly" through the web config. After a reload/power cycle, the configuration is not engaged correctly.

I'm getting a hammer and engaging in stress relief activities :)

richardk
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by richardk » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:45 am

Hello,

Good to hear that you have located the problem.
Possible issue to do with the NVRAM or IOS.

Thank You

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:56 pm

richardk wrote:Hello,

Good to hear that you have located the problem.
Possible issue to do with the NVRAM or IOS.

Thank You
Thanks for both you and Jason's assistance. I was fairly certain that what I was doing was correct (heck - I even copied another 837's config (connected to Exetel) and was not able to get the configuration to work. The lack of familiarity with the interface was the biggest issue I believe - well short of the damn modem not working!
Linux/*SD: How do you want to work quickly, reliably, cheaply and .... oooh look - something shiney over there. We'll be back to finish this later ...

jOhn-e
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by jOhn-e » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:20 am

You may be in ROM mode which is why the config is not saved.

Do a "sh ver" and paste the last line here.

Also your Acess-list 1 is wrong.. you are NATing everything.

It should be as below.

access-list 1 permit ip <<LAN RANGE>> 0.0.0.255 any

Also the correct command for ip adjust-mss 1452 is ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
Going Going Gone....

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:06 am

jOhn-e wrote:You may be in ROM mode which is why the config is not saved.

Do a "sh ver" and paste the last line here.
Configuration register is 0x2142 was reported as the last line.
jOhn-e wrote: Also your Acess-list 1 is wrong.. you are NATing everything.

It should be as below.

access-list 1 permit ip <<LAN RANGE>> 0.0.0.255 any

Also the correct command for ip adjust-mss 1452 is ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
But neither of those two options should be stopping the modem from saving the configuration, nor causing

Code: Select all

         --- System Configuration Dialog ---

would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: no
from coming up each and every time the modem is power cycled/reloaded.
Linux/*SD: How do you want to work quickly, reliably, cheaply and .... oooh look - something shiney over there. We'll be back to finish this later ...

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by Anthony Michaud » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:10 am

Argh. That was the magic number. I've now figured out why its not keeping the config saved - thanks for the big pointer.

Trying to reset the config again.
Linux/*SD: How do you want to work quickly, reliably, cheaply and .... oooh look - something shiney over there. We'll be back to finish this later ...

richardk
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by richardk » Thu Sep 04, 2008 1:38 pm

I know what the problem was.
You did not have the configuration register as 0x2102.

In order to fix this I believe all you need to type in is config-register 0x2102 in conf t.
Then do a copy run start then the reload command.

jOhn-e
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration Issue With 837 Router

Post by jOhn-e » Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:14 pm

Yeah thats was definately the problem..

You will need to fix up ur NAT ACL and a few other things aswell.

If you run into any other problems just post back..
Going Going Gone....

Post Reply