DG834 v4 doesnt connect on PC or Mac

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
gsi095
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:04 am
Location: Sydney

DG834 v4 doesnt connect on PC or Mac

Post by gsi095 » Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:06 pm

Hi

I have a DG834 and I cannot connect to the internet. I have an iMac and when I go into the settings via 192.168.0.1 and set it up it wont connect

I tried booting into Vista via bootcamp so it is running natively in Vista like any other PC (not a virtual machine) and ran the set up wizard and it cannot connect either.

I know my line is ok as I have a flakey Netcomm modem that drops out now and then but it still gets and holds a connection.

Is this modem rubbish? I know its not exetel as Im posting this while connected through the netcomm modem.

Dave

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: DG834 v4 doesnt connect on PC or Mac

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:51 am

So the old Netcomm modem, when plugged in, gets sync but the DG834, when plugged in, doesn't? This does sound like it is related to a faulty modem. You can try resetting the whole modem (paperclip to the back, or hold the power button down) and trying again fresh.

The only other possibility I have seen is that some modems have a feature for "ADSL pair" to be toggled to 'inner' or 'outer', indicating which are the active pins of the phone connection (i.e. pins 1&4 or pins 2&3). Some wall points are wired to be outer pair points and so, to some modems, this appears as if it is a disconnected phone line.

gsi095
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:04 am
Location: Sydney

Re: DG834 v4 doesnt connect on PC or Mac

Post by gsi095 » Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:39 pm

fixed the problem with the Netgear tech support, I got a lady from India and she was great.

I needed to select PPPoA not PPPoE

Dave

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: DG834 v4 doesnt connect on PC or Mac

Post by CoreyPlover » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:33 pm

That makes sense. Thank you for the update.

Post Reply