Tenda W300D

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
chloehj
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:38 pm
Location: sydney

Tenda W300D

Post by chloehj » Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:26 pm

I have recently purchased a Tenda W300D modem router as my old one died. I have set up the wireless network fine and have connected my computer, but it doesnt seem to be able to connect to the ISP. when I check the settings it shows the IP address as 0.0.0.0 even thought I have entered my Exetel username and password. The VPI and VCI settings seem to be correct and I have set it to detect IP address and DNS server automatically. Would anyone know why it wont connect, or what I might have to do to make it work?

Many thanks.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tenda W300D

Post by Dazzled » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:06 pm

The Exetel settings are: Encapsulation=PPPoE, VPI=8, VCI=35, LLC.

PS I just found a manual, give the above a try (page 25)

chloehj
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:38 pm
Location: sydney

Re: Tenda W300D

Post by chloehj » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:32 pm

thanks for that, Dazzled. Those settings are all correct, still not working...I dont know what to try...

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tenda W300D

Post by Dazzled » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:47 pm

This one's new to me. Try a power off/on after you configure and apply the settings - they may need to be loaded at boot time.

MCCMikey
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:24 pm
Location: Guyra, NSW
Contact:

Re: Tenda W300D

Post by MCCMikey » Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:21 am

In rare instances, changing your Exetel IP in user facilities can fix weird problems. I had one recently where two Billion modems - the customers and one of my loaners - would connect, sit there for 1 minute, and reboot. Changing the IP fixed that. Unfortunately it's happened to the same customer twice on both her home and work connections so she was a little annoyed.

chloehj
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:38 pm
Location: sydney

Re: Tenda W300D

Post by chloehj » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:56 pm

Thanks for your suggestions - in the end it had nothing to do with the Modem settings, just my own stupidity! I had connected the modem to the phone line through a voice splitter, not realising you only need to do this when you have a phone connected. Thanks for your help anyway.

Post Reply