ZTE H268A setting up Subnet

Modem setup, reviews and questions (All brands, including wireless modems)
Post Reply
Mixer
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:21 pm
Location: Sydney - Randwick

ZTE H268A setting up Subnet

Post by Mixer » Mon May 11, 2020 9:17 am

I have looked through the manual but cannot find details of how to create a subnet in the ZTE, is it possible and if so can anyone point me at documentation that will help? Thanks
RAND-NBN50- ZTE H268A

KavindaS
Exetel Staff
Posts: 2715
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ZTE H268A setting up Subnet

Post by KavindaS » Mon May 11, 2020 7:28 pm

Mixer wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 9:17 am
I have looked through the manual but cannot find details of how to create a subnet in the ZTE, is it possible and if so can anyone point me at documentation that will help? Thanks
We cannot locate any supportive information from the manual for your requirement. There is no option for us with the remote system either.

I will get this checked with the modem vendor support and provide you feedback.

KavindaS
Exetel Staff
Posts: 2715
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ZTE H268A setting up Subnet

Post by KavindaS » Fri May 15, 2020 6:12 pm

KavindaS wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 7:28 pm
Mixer wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 9:17 am
I have looked through the manual but cannot find details of how to create a subnet in the ZTE, is it possible and if so can anyone point me at documentation that will help? Thanks
We cannot locate any supportive information from the manual for your requirement. There is no option for us with the remote system either.

I will get this checked with the modem vendor support and provide you feedback.
I've checked this and they confirmed, it is unable to create a subnet on the modem.

Post Reply