Do you need to have line filters?

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
zepher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:41 pm
Location: Holland Park, Brisbane, Qeensland

Do you need to have line filters?

Post by zepher » Fri May 23, 2008 5:01 pm

Ok before you all freak and say yes this is on a naked DSL line with no phone attached. The phone is all VOIP and attached to the modem. The reason I ask is that I have an older filter in line so probably only ADSL rated. So before I toddle off to DSE or Jaycar is one required if there is no voice component to be interfered with?
Thanks
__________________________________________
Andrew (Zepher) Sweeney

mattski
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 7:15 pm

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by mattski » Fri May 23, 2008 6:05 pm

No. You do not need a filter - in fact you're probably better off without one if the only equipment on the line is the modem.

An ADSL filter with 3 connectors (line, phone and modem) does not effect the signal passing from 'line' to 'modem', i.e. the ADSL signals pass straight through.
The filter serves no purpose if nothing is connected to the 'phone' connector.

James D

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by James D » Sat May 24, 2008 12:08 pm

As mattski has stated if you have nothing else on your line and it is just the modem then you do not require a filter.

zepher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:41 pm
Location: Holland Park, Brisbane, Qeensland

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by zepher » Mon May 26, 2008 8:03 am

Thanks Guys,
I will give it a try
Thanks
__________________________________________
Andrew (Zepher) Sweeney

tc4101
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: SYDNEY

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by tc4101 » Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:11 pm

so if i DO have a phone connected on the same line, so i need a filter?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by CoreyPlover » Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:37 pm

tc4101 wrote:so if i DO have a phone connected on the same line, so i need a filter?
Yes. You attach a filter to every phone or fax device and leave your ADSL modem's connection unfiltered or connected through the ADSL port of a splitter.

MikeTurner
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:34 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by MikeTurner » Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:13 am

But if its Naked ADSL2, there CANT be a phone attached right?

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by Need2No » Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:07 pm

MikeTurner wrote:But if its Naked ADSL2, there CANT be a phone attached right?
One of the tests I use to check my NADSL line is to plug in a hand set. If I get an engaged tone then my line is OK, so I look elsewhere for my problem. If the phone is dead then there is a faulty line. If one of the 2 wires in the phone line is broken, the phone won't work but the modem will still work but unreliable (drop outs).

Regards

tc4101
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: SYDNEY

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by tc4101 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:25 am

MikeTurner wrote:But if its Naked ADSL2, there CANT be a phone attached right?

i think naked means that you just dont use exetel as your phone service.

but i still use telstra as my landline.

i am on naked adsl2, i still have my telstra home phone connected

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by CoreyPlover » Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:28 am

tc4101 wrote:i think naked means that you just dont use exetel as your phone service.
"Naked" means that the dial tone is completely removed from your phone line and you don't have to pay anybody (Telstra, Optus, Exetel, etc) line rental. The normal process when migrating to Naked ADSL is for your dial tone to be removed about 2 days after your ADSL has been provisioned. If this has not happened for you, you may wish to raise it in a support ticket or double check that you are, in fact, on a Naked (NonPhone) plan and not a bundled (IncPhone) plan.

paulp
Exetel Staff
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:13 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by paulp » Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:16 am

Hello,

Just to reiterate what has been said - No, you do not require a filter as the intended purposes of a filter is reduce the distortion in order for voice over PSTN to be audible.

tc4101
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: SYDNEY

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by tc4101 » Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:55 pm

CoreyPlover wrote:
tc4101 wrote:i think naked means that you just dont use exetel as your phone service.
"Naked" means that the dial tone is completely removed from your phone line and you don't have to pay anybody (Telstra, Optus, Exetel, etc) line rental. The normal process when migrating to Naked ADSL is for your dial tone to be removed about 2 days after your ADSL has been provisioned. If this has not happened for you, you may wish to raise it in a support ticket or double check that you are, in fact, on a Naked (NonPhone) plan and not a bundled (IncPhone) plan.

really??? ao i am not going to make phone calls soon? i got changed over one monday, so i should expect today i wont be able to make phone calls at all and my phone number disconnected?


can i get this rectified?

StephenM
Exetel Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 11:14 am
Location: Nth Sydney

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by StephenM » Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:31 pm

Hi there,

If you can PM me your number I can look into this for you.

Stephen
Exetel
Regards,

Stephen M
eXeTeL Support

gubdanda
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: Austrakia

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by gubdanda » Thu Jul 17, 2008 4:33 am

Hi Guys,
This seems a bit confusing. I am on Naked ADSL2. Normal phone can no longer be used. But there are telephones conected to my modem for VOIP. Do I have to do away with my line filter?

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Re: Do you need to have line filters?

Post by outbush » Thu Jul 17, 2008 6:56 am

gubdanda wrote:Hi Guys,
This seems a bit confusing. I am on Naked ADSL2. Normal phone can no longer be used. But there are telephones conected to my modem for VOIP. Do I have to do away with my line filter?
Generally telephones connected to a Voip Modem/ATA don't need line (noise)filters and your modem connected to Naked ADSL2 does not need a line filter

Post Reply