Page 1 of 1

Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:02 pm
by ashlan
Hello think-tank:)

In the past I have found it difficult to ascertain if ADSL2 is available on my exchange. A previous attempt (2 years ago) failed due to 'incompatible RIM'.

However, most sites (ie Telstra) where you 'check my number for available services' will tell me ADSL2 is available on my exchange.

I would love to change to DSL2 - ExeTel has some great packages at the moment, but I don't know the best way to find out if it's currently available on my exchange? Any ideas?

Many thanks,
Ash

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:10 pm
by JasonM
Unfortunately, RIM or pair gain services can't be upgraded to ADSL2+.
I've checked and we can't supply an ADSL2+ service to you.

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:36 pm
by ashlan
JasonM wrote:Unfortunately, RIM or pair gain services can't be upgraded to ADSL2+.
I've checked and we can't supply an ADSL2+ service to you.
Jason - many thanks.

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:43 pm
by ashlan
Jason - I actually found another thread I had posted on this issue.

A followed a few links supplied in Post #2 (CoreyPlover) ADSL2 Exchange site tells me it is available on my exchange. ExeTel's equivalent says it isn't.

Is this "ADSL2 Exchange" site just wrong? Or might I get a DSL2 service thruogh another carrier? My understanding is that current infrastructure is the problem, and that it simply isn't available on my phone line. So why is this site telling me it is?

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:00 pm
by JasonM
Your service is not supplied directly from the exchange, but a RIM or pair gains system fed from the exchange does - this means our supplier's (both) ADSL2+ equipment cannot reach your premises from the exchange.

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:14 pm
by Dazzled
RIMs look like this http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn19 ... ection.jpg or this http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File: ... d_CMUX.jpg. If you hunt around the neighbourhood streets you might find it.

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:30 pm
by ashlan
JasonM wrote:Your service is not supplied directly from the exchange, but a RIM or pair gains system fed from the exchange does - this means our supplier's (both) ADSL2+ equipment cannot reach your premises from the exchange.
Ah, now I understand - many thanks Jason.
Dazzled wrote:RIMs look like this http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn19 ... ection.jpg or this http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File: ... d_CMUX.jpg. If you hunt around the neighbourhood streets you might find it.
...so if I go find it (it happens to be about 20M away from me!) and it just happens to get broken, they'd have to put in a newer, better one with a decent RIM! ...hypothetically speaking, of course.

Re: Querie on ADSL2 availability

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:41 pm
by JasonM
ashlan wrote:...so if I go find it (it happens to be about 20M away from me!) and it just happens to get broken, they'd have to put in a newer, better one with a decent RIM! ...hypothetically speaking, of course.
Yours already provides ADSL.
Nothing you can do to get ADSL2+ there, the logistics of putting competitor ADSL2+ equipment into such small devices isn't feasible.