Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
alithea
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: NSW

Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Post by alithea » Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:28 pm

Hi,

I am moving house to an address that has Optus ADSL2+ in the exchange, but there are currently no ports available.

I am currently on an INCPHONE plan using optus.

What should I do?

Do I connect an optus phone line and just wait for more ports to become available?

Is there anyway to petition Optus to install more ports?

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1989
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Post by James » Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:20 pm

Which exchange are you moving to? I'll see when they are planning on expanding it.

alithea
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Post by alithea » Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:26 pm

Corrimal :)

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1989
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Post by James » Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:47 pm

Hi Ali,

Can you please actually shoot off an email to james@exetel.com.au and i'll chase up the eta, otherwise I might forget.

James

Post Reply