Page 1 of 1

Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 7:28 pm
by alithea
Hi,

I am moving house to an address that has Optus ADSL2+ in the exchange, but there are currently no ports available.

I am currently on an INCPHONE plan using optus.

What should I do?

Do I connect an optus phone line and just wait for more ports to become available?

Is there anyway to petition Optus to install more ports?

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:20 pm
by James
Which exchange are you moving to? I'll see when they are planning on expanding it.

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:26 pm
by alithea
Corrimal :)

Re: Moving to address with no Optus ports available

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:47 pm
by James
Hi Ali,

Can you please actually shoot off an email to james@exetel.com.au and i'll chase up the eta, otherwise I might forget.

James