High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
Colt
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:17 pm

High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Colt » Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:07 pm

Hey guys, over the last few days accessing anything on the web has been a bit of a waiting game. Every site I go to takes probably 20 seconds to begin to load. My download speeds are decent and pinging exetel seems fine (just under 30 ms) as do other sites.

I can't work it out so I'm looking for some trouble shooting pointers. It's really frustrating as my faster ADSL2 service is now much slower than my ADSL 1 service.

Any ideas? Happy to troubleshoot as required.

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by CoreyPlover » Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:52 pm

Stalling page loads can often be computer related. Anything uploading at the same time? Can you try another computer to isolate the issue.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

Colt
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:17 pm

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Colt » Mon Mar 22, 2010 12:52 am

No unfortunately only have the one here.

Nothing running, it seems to spend a lot of time in the lookup stage (using firefox).

Running Win7.

Speeds are fine (not awesome but that's just the distance from the exchange) so I don't know what it is really. I got good response on ADSL1 but really I think this is more an issue that's cropped up lately so it might not be related.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Dazzled » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:42 am

You can always try another operating system in the same computer, and it's easy. Boot a live Linux-based CD which runs in RAM only (and so preserves your hard drive and existing OS). There are special micro versions available just for times like this, eg http://puppylinux.org/ (about 100 MB all up) or http://partedmagic.com/ (about 90 MB). Puppy is a well equipped general purpose computer where being tiny is regarded as a virtue in itself. Partedmagic isn't shrunk but is a collection of free utilities which should be in any Windows tech's toolbox, running under a minimal Linux. Either of these will get you online independent of Windows. With Puppy you have to start the networking wizard on the desktop first.

If you have a live install CD for a major Linux desktop handy, eg Ubuntu, this will also get you online, but these large systems run slowly, uncompressing from CD files rather than being loaded fully into memory. Don't press the install icon.

First though, if you don't use eastern Asian language sites, I would disable IPv6. It can be disabled in Firefox at about:config, or at the operating system level. Many existing routers are very slow setting up IPv6 requests.

Colt
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:17 pm

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Colt » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:35 pm

FIXED.

Network settings didn't have the DNS listed. Entering the values manually has resolved the delay.

No idea why there would be such a delay by not having it but there you go.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Dazzled » Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:08 am

Good to hear. Have you looked at your router?

Colt
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:17 pm

Re: High Latency? Web Pages take ages to reply

Post by Colt » Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:54 pm

Yeah it's right in front of me...it's white and the kids have scribbled on it with black texter. :o

On a more serious note I disabled IPv6 but it didn't have any effect.

I haven't changed any config in the router itself although it does have the correct DNS settings.

Post Reply