Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
sedaai
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:32 am
Location: TSV

Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by sedaai » Sun May 30, 2010 10:56 am

Good Morning,

For the past week and a half I have been experiencing issues with the Starcraft 2 beta (Map downloads within the client are failing towards the end of the process), originally I believed the problem to be related to my PC however following a format and various tests with and without firewalls active I was still unable to download the required map data.

I have since been posting in the Starcraft 2 beta forums and have found that a number of Exetel users are also experiencing the same issue (See http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?to ... 0&pageNo=1). It appears that the issue is related to ISP's who employing proxy's/caching engines on their respective networks, from what I can understand our clients are requesting a new set of map data from the battle.net servers, the net enforcer is then passing a cached copy of the file back based on X amount of data instead of the correct filename (See http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?si ... 1221539#69 and also http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?to ... id=3000#58 for a similar occurrence with an alternate ISP).

Is it possible a network admin could provide some feedback on how this issue could be alleviated, I have asked those Exetel users in the Starcraft 2 forums to post in this thread also.

Thanks in advance for taking a look into this.


Cheers.

michaeltranter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:17 pm
Location: Northgate, Brisbane

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by michaeltranter » Sun May 30, 2010 11:07 am

I'm also receiving this error. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Mike

bryan8888
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:08 pm
Location: brisbane

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by bryan8888 » Sun May 30, 2010 11:12 am

I am using ADSL 1 and I have the same issue. I can not play starcraft 2 beta now......

jippyflip
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 2:33 pm
Location: victoria
Contact:

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by jippyflip » Sun May 30, 2010 11:26 am

Also having this same issue, Vic. Adsl 1
Thanks in advance for taking a look

Ryanarthurson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Cairns, QLD

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by Ryanarthurson » Sun May 30, 2010 2:51 pm

I'm having the same issue, and also the creator of the original bug thread on the SC2 forums. Please look into your caching issues and rectify ASAP.
Your valued customers should be treated by valued support

mondo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:14 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by mondo » Sun May 30, 2010 7:19 pm

I am also having the same issue. I assumed it was just to do with the latest StarCraft patch but it seems like this might be the case if other Exetel users are experiencing the same issues.

Hope this can be fixed :-)

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by James » Sun May 30, 2010 7:22 pm

Hi,

I'm sure this will be looked into first thing tomorrow morning.

James

sedaai
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:32 am
Location: TSV

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by sedaai » Sun May 30, 2010 8:31 pm

James wrote:Hi,

I'm sure this will be looked into first thing tomorrow morning.

James
Thanks James.

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by James » Sun May 30, 2010 8:40 pm

I've informed the core engineers responsible.

raugaj
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by raugaj » Sun May 30, 2010 9:05 pm

adls2 in mel. having the same issue as you guys, sc2 patch 13 cant dl the maps :/

mondo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:14 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by mondo » Sun May 30, 2010 9:44 pm

Just a follow up post with this. It looks like it definitely is an Exetel issue because after finding out that this was potentially the cause I hooked my computer up to my phone (Vodafone) to download the maps and now everything is working as usual - it's just the map downloads that was causing the problem. Good to see Exetel is looking into this in any case.

michaeltranter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:17 pm
Location: Northgate, Brisbane

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by michaeltranter » Mon May 31, 2010 7:59 am

James wrote:I've informed the core engineers responsible.
Thanks!
Glad we got this underway before the game is officially released :)
That's what Beta testing is for I guess!

WilliamC
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:50 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by WilliamC » Mon May 31, 2010 9:13 am

Hi,

I've logged a fault with the people behind the caching service however I need some more information. Can someone please let me know how you obtain a file? Is it peering with other users or are you downloading it with a specific port?

Regards,

William

sedaai
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:32 am
Location: TSV

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by sedaai » Mon May 31, 2010 9:48 am

WilliamC wrote:Hi,

I've logged a fault with the people behind the caching service however I need some more information. Can someone please let me know how you obtain a file? Is it peering with other users or are you downloading it with a specific port?

Regards,

William
Hi William,

I believe it's just a standard HTTP download from the battle.net servers, likewise they use ports 1119-1120 & 3724.


Cheers,
Josh.

Ryanarthurson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Cairns, QLD

Re: Starcraft 2 Issue - Caching Fault

Post by Ryanarthurson » Mon May 31, 2010 10:09 am

Josh is correct. I do not believe it's a p2p download. It should be a direct from the battle.net or bliz servers.

Post Reply