Do I have to wait a day ?

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:29 pm

I just received an email today stating 'Your ADSL speed upgrade has been completed as requested' for my move to ADSL2.

I've checked my modem but I'm still on my 8192 connection. Will this change tomorrow, it being the first of the month or should I already be seeing ADSL2 and there is something I need to do on my Billion.
I've already tried logging off/on and rebooting.

Thanks

CorporateVoIP

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by CorporateVoIP » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:30 pm

Hi Scott,
Try a long powercycle - approx 20mins.

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:34 pm

Cheers, will do once I pry this teenager off the PS3. Now, where was that spatula

Yoshi_900
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by Yoshi_900 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:53 pm

lol just say "ohhh must be a network outage <_< >_>"

yeah after i did my 15 min reboot it was fine :)

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:02 pm

Just turned it back on and, no good.

Downstream 7616000

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:48 pm

Another long power down and still no change. Hopefully it magically changes tomorrow.

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:45 am

I left the modem off overnight.
This morning Member Facilities is showing that I'm now on ADSL2, however my modem is showing,
Upstream 384000
Downstream 7616000

Am I at a point now where I submit a ticket ?

A separate issue I've discovered is ,
Plans Cost Of Plan Change Monthly Charge Included Peak Downloads Included Offpeak Downloads Contract
TE-2D $10.00 $65.00 50 gbytes 120 gbyte(s) 6 Months

Yet my Facilities show,
Service Line Speed: ADSL2+
Service Activation Date: 2010-04-01
Contract Period: 12 Months
Initial Contract End Date: 2011-04-01

yanny
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by yanny » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:45 am

After moving to the new Telstra plans I'm still not connecting at adsl2+ speeds after turning off my modem for 30 minutes at a time twice.

Modem: Netcomm NB5 ADSL2+

Is there a modulation type I should be using?

Tazz
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Launceston

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by Tazz » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:50 am

My changes have all happened except that my members area still says 2am -8am for off-peak, is that an error which will change?

grendelan
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:59 pm
Location: Central Coast

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by grendelan » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:34 am

My changes have all happened except that my members area still says 2am -8am for off-peak, is that an error which will change?

After reading this I checked my members area and it also says 2am - 8am and started the Peak at 8am . I thought it was going to be 4am - 10 am .
I don't care which but I have set my scheduler for the latter - Could this be clarified please .

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by CoreyPlover » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:38 pm

scottb721 wrote:Am I at a point now where I submit a ticket ?
Yes
yanny wrote:After moving to the new Telstra plans I'm still not connecting at adsl2+ speeds after turning off my modem for 30 minutes at a time twice.
Is there a modulation type I should be using?
It should be automatic. Based on the emulator at http://emulators.netcomm.com.au/NB5rev2 ... 0Setup.htm, you should try under Advanced > WAN > ADSL modulation. MMODE is the default (meaning automatic) but you can try forcing ADSL2Plus mode. If you get no sync after that it means you haven't yet been switched and that you might want to lodge a support ticket. Switch back to MMODE to reconnect at ADSL1 speeds.
Tazz wrote:My changes have all happened except that my members area still says 2am -8am for off-peak, is that an error which will change?
grendelan wrote:Could this be clarified please
I'd recommend that you assume 4am-10am is the correct off-peak interval, but to send an email to residentialsupport@exetel.com.au to ask them to fix the display issue.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:40 pm

Would be appreciated if you could start a new post for your own issues. Will save either of us being lost in the noise. Cheers

scottb721
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:52 pm
Location: Nelson Bay

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by scottb721 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:28 pm

Got this back from Support - Please be advised that you have requested plan upgrade on the 27th of August and it is currently activated. How ever for the speed change would take approximately 5 business days from the date of request.

So even though I got 'Your ADSL speed upgrade has been completed as requested' yesterday, 31Aug, the work by Telstra has not been performed yet.

I must say though that the use of the terms ACTIVATED and COMPLETED have been a little confusing. Was it unfair on my part to think this meant the work was completed ?

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by CoreyPlover » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:53 pm

scottb721 wrote:Was it unfair on my part to think this meant the work was completed ?
No, but 5 business days isn't long to wait. You should have faster internet by the end of the week, which is quite a reasonable timeframe.
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

Kamma
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 6:42 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Re: Do I have to wait a day ?

Post by Kamma » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:13 pm

I'm getting a similar "issue", unsure if my current speeds are indicative of my 8mbit connection or if I'm already on ADSL2+ and these are the best speeds I'm going to get.

Current downstream is 6970kbps and upstream is 992kbps, is this indicative of ADSL2+ or should I just wait patiently for the work to get done? (Am in no hurry, just want to know if I should give up on the speed improving) Thought the ADSL2 line speed was going to be much greater than that.

The job is still showing up in change service status, but it does say ACTIVE. Exetel submitted my application to Telstra on 2010-08-20

Post Reply