Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
Disambiguate
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:31 pm
Location: Perth

Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Disambiguate » Wed Nov 17, 2010 2:50 pm

Hi

So i was playing CoD: Black Ops this morning and for some reason i had ~500ms ping when connecting to an AUS server (any AUS server, have tried many servers) where i usually get ~70ms ping. After doing some tests i ran a Speedtest and got this;

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033505835.png
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033510344.png

Speedtest thinks im in Sydney and was recommending the Sydney server as my closest server (<50mi). The person "icon" thingy was showing me in Sydney but im in Perth and a Perth server connection is classified as ~2050mi from my location. I dont know what this means but my connection is acting funny for no apparent reason.

I have tried power cycling my router. I have tried isolating my connection by disconnecting all other phones in the house but that did not solve the problem.

It is still acting strange and speedtest is still showing me in Sydney.

Any ideas how to resolve this?


Edit 1 - Forgot to add im on a 1.5mbps connection (1500C plan)

Edit 2 - Just as further information lots of things are acting strangely "laggy". Sites like engadget.com are laggy, even loading exetel members facility is slower than normal. I watch Starcraft 2 on GomTV and their bandwidth check shows my speed as 500kbps when it normally shows my full 1.5Mbps. Youtube videos are not loading at normal speeds etc etc etc.
Last edited by Disambiguate on Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Ravenous
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: Brisbane, Qld

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Ravenous » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:00 pm

Are you on a ADSL2 (BYO) plan on PowerTel/AAPT infrastructure? If so it interconnects only into the Sydney POP. See http://www.exetel.com.au/files/exetel_network.pdf

Otherwise no clue, sometimes Speedtest has me in Melbourne (on Optus Infrastructure)

Disambiguate
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:31 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Disambiguate » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:11 pm

Ravenous wrote:Are you on a ADSL2 (BYO) plan on PowerTel/AAPT infrastructure? If so it interconnects only into the Sydney POP. See http://www.exetel.com.au/files/exetel_network.pdf

Otherwise no clue, sometimes Speedtest has me in Melbourne (on Optus Infrastructure)
Sorry should have added im on a 1.5Mbps ADSL1 connection. Dont know anything about what infrastructure etc im on apart from i have a landline with Telstra.

Ravenous
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: Brisbane, Qld

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Ravenous » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:22 pm

Your Ping to the Perth Server http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033510344.png is 30 ms pretty darn good.

Compare with Sydney Server http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033505835.png is 91 ms.

Speedtest can get your location wrong i think.

You may want to perform a traceroute (command prompt > "tracecrt <address>") on the CoD server in question when you experience the issue again and post the results up. Someone may get to the bottom of it.

Disambiguate
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:31 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Disambiguate » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:26 pm

Ravenous wrote:Your Ping to the Perth Server http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033510344.png is 30 ms pretty darn good.

Compare with Sydney Server http://www.speedtest.net/result/1033510344.png is 91 ms.

Speedtest can get your location wrong i think.

You may want to perform a traceroute (command prompt > "tracecrt <address>") on the CoD server in question when you experience the issue again and post the results up. Someone may get to the bottom of it.

Its not just CoD thats acting up though. I watch Starcraft 2 on GomTV and its bandwidth check shows my speed as only 500kbps but usually it shows the full 1.5mbps.

Some sites are also very "laggy" like engadget.com.


I know i have no viruses. I use Kaspersky and havn't installed/downloaded anything for the past few days. I'm the only person that has access to this PC as well.


Edit 1 - Oh and its not just 1 server in CoD thats laggy its every server. And i dont know how to find their IP address to perform the tracert on...

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Dazzled » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:41 pm

Look up the command netstat to find the details of your current connections.
eg http://commandwindows.com/netstat.htm, http://www.microsoft.com/resources/docu ... x?mfr=true

Disambiguate
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:31 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Perth user showing up as Sydney?

Post by Disambiguate » Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Dazzled wrote:Look up the command netstat to find the details of your current connections.
eg http://commandwindows.com/netstat.htm, http://www.microsoft.com/resources/docu ... x?mfr=true
Thought i was just add an update to this...

I did what you recommended Dazzled but im not sure what im supposed to look at with all of that information that came up??

Its all a moo point right now though as i put through a change to 8Mbps and that has resolved any issue i had.

However i am still showing up as a Sydney resident on speedtest even though im in Perth.

Post Reply