Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Mon May 02, 2011 11:57 pm

rooscoota I cant reply to your PM you have them dissabled.

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Tue May 03, 2011 4:20 am

If you still experience issues... please email me your details (service number/ticket reference number) to thejeg@exetel.com.au

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 10:30 am

Has the upgrade been completed ? I have just restarted modem and im still connecting at ADSL1 speeds ?

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Tue May 03, 2011 10:43 am

Viss wrote:Has the upgrade been completed ? I have just restarted modem and im still connecting at ADSL1 speeds ?
It appears that your plan change is still in progress. I was advised by our provisioning team that this should be completed by close of business today :wink:
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 11:20 am

Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Tue May 03, 2011 11:26 am

Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

rooscoota
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:48 am
Location: Central West

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by rooscoota » Tue May 03, 2011 1:40 pm

i assume the change to my service is underway. i lost internet at about 11.30 am and am just wondering what kind of time frame this change needs to take place, no connection in router status

while i'm here do i need to modify anything in my dg834v4 or will the obligatory reboot of modem do the trick. normal (telstra) phone line working ok.

not being impatient just curious about the due process's having no idea what they are.
since: 03/03/04

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 2:32 pm

shoner wrote:
Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)
Lost internet about 12 pm still out is it usual to take this long ?

Cheers

rooscoota
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:48 am
Location: Central West

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by rooscoota » Tue May 03, 2011 2:56 pm

rooscoota wrote:i assume the change to my service is underway. i lost internet at about 11.30 am and am just wondering what kind of time frame this change needs to take place, no connection in router status

while i'm here do i need to modify anything in my dg834v4 or will the obligatory reboot of modem do the trick. normal (telstra) phone line working ok.

not being impatient just curious about the due process's having no idea what they are.
just updating;

turned on modem moments ago and change seems to be completed, 11.30 am down - 2.45 pm up, no changes to modem required, if that helps anyone, cant get any better than that.

well done exetel.

and gday viss, pm's on now.


edit: connecting at 15 mbps on desktop but only achieving 6-8 mbps through wireless to laptop :?:
Last edited by rooscoota on Tue May 03, 2011 5:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
since: 03/03/04

atrazine2002
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:21 pm
Location: Kangaroo Flat, Victoria

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by atrazine2002 » Tue May 03, 2011 3:05 pm

I have just changed over to ADSL2+ under the new plan (TVC20-200) but my download speed has fallen dramatically but my uploads have increased as expected. I have an NB6Plus4W Netcomm router and a newly purchased Netcomm ADSL2+ filter (EM1550). I did a download speed test with the following results.

Mirror: Exetel
Data: 3 MB
Test Time: 155.46 secs

Your line speed is 158 kbps (0.16 Mbps).
Your download speed is 20 KB/s (0.02 MB/s)

Upload test as follows;

You uploaded 1 MB bytes in 9.79 seconds.

kbps: 857.5
KB/s: 107.19
Mbps: 0.86

Any help would be appreciated.

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 3:46 pm

No my connection is still down at the moment nearly 4 hours ?

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Tue May 03, 2011 3:53 pm

Viss wrote:
shoner wrote:
Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)
Lost internet about 12 pm still out is it usual to take this long ?

Cheers

Yes, should be working by Close of Business.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 4:26 pm

Thanks its working now, only getting 3.3 mbs but im running and old alcatel speed touch home modem and im probably at the end of the line when it comes to distance so I probably cant complain. I will take a new modem home from work tonight and see if that makes a difference.

Cheers

Viss
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: Hervey Bay Sunny QLD

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Viss » Tue May 03, 2011 7:26 pm

Image

New modem dosent seem to make any difference ahh well at least 3.5 is better than 1.1 its somewhat of an improvement. I was hoping for around 6 but I spose im to far away.

pssturges
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:26 am
Location: Blue Mountains

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by pssturges » Tue May 03, 2011 8:10 pm

Mine still hasn't happened yet. Any idea when it might?

Phil

Post Reply