Page 2 of 6

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 11:57 pm
by Viss
rooscoota I cant reply to your PM you have them dissabled.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 4:20 am
by thejeg
If you still experience issues... please email me your details (service number/ticket reference number) to thejeg@exetel.com.au

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 10:30 am
by Viss
Has the upgrade been completed ? I have just restarted modem and im still connecting at ADSL1 speeds ?

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 10:43 am
by shoner
Viss wrote:Has the upgrade been completed ? I have just restarted modem and im still connecting at ADSL1 speeds ?
It appears that your plan change is still in progress. I was advised by our provisioning team that this should be completed by close of business today :wink:

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 11:20 am
by Viss
Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 11:26 am
by shoner
Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 1:40 pm
by rooscoota
i assume the change to my service is underway. i lost internet at about 11.30 am and am just wondering what kind of time frame this change needs to take place, no connection in router status

while i'm here do i need to modify anything in my dg834v4 or will the obligatory reboot of modem do the trick. normal (telstra) phone line working ok.

not being impatient just curious about the due process's having no idea what they are.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 2:32 pm
by Viss
shoner wrote:
Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)
Lost internet about 12 pm still out is it usual to take this long ?

Cheers

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 2:56 pm
by rooscoota
rooscoota wrote:i assume the change to my service is underway. i lost internet at about 11.30 am and am just wondering what kind of time frame this change needs to take place, no connection in router status

while i'm here do i need to modify anything in my dg834v4 or will the obligatory reboot of modem do the trick. normal (telstra) phone line working ok.

not being impatient just curious about the due process's having no idea what they are.
just updating;

turned on modem moments ago and change seems to be completed, 11.30 am down - 2.45 pm up, no changes to modem required, if that helps anyone, cant get any better than that.

well done exetel.

and gday viss, pm's on now.


edit: connecting at 15 mbps on desktop but only achieving 6-8 mbps through wireless to laptop :?:

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 3:05 pm
by atrazine2002
I have just changed over to ADSL2+ under the new plan (TVC20-200) but my download speed has fallen dramatically but my uploads have increased as expected. I have an NB6Plus4W Netcomm router and a newly purchased Netcomm ADSL2+ filter (EM1550). I did a download speed test with the following results.

Mirror: Exetel
Data: 3 MB
Test Time: 155.46 secs

Your line speed is 158 kbps (0.16 Mbps).
Your download speed is 20 KB/s (0.02 MB/s)

Upload test as follows;

You uploaded 1 MB bytes in 9.79 seconds.

kbps: 857.5
KB/s: 107.19
Mbps: 0.86

Any help would be appreciated.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 3:46 pm
by Viss
No my connection is still down at the moment nearly 4 hours ?

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 3:53 pm
by shoner
Viss wrote:
shoner wrote:
Viss wrote:Cheers for the update. I will try again when I get home.
Cool.. thanks. :)
Lost internet about 12 pm still out is it usual to take this long ?

Cheers

Yes, should be working by Close of Business.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 4:26 pm
by Viss
Thanks its working now, only getting 3.3 mbs but im running and old alcatel speed touch home modem and im probably at the end of the line when it comes to distance so I probably cant complain. I will take a new modem home from work tonight and see if that makes a difference.

Cheers

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 7:26 pm
by Viss
Image

New modem dosent seem to make any difference ahh well at least 3.5 is better than 1.1 its somewhat of an improvement. I was hoping for around 6 but I spose im to far away.

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Posted: Tue May 03, 2011 8:10 pm
by pssturges
Mine still hasn't happened yet. Any idea when it might?

Phil