Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Wed May 11, 2011 9:19 am

thejeg wrote:
I will see if this is being looked in to as Shone has got all your information

An update will be provided to you as and when it is available.
Thanks an update would be good. Power cycled modem first thing this morning just to be sure that no change has been made.

Have a functioning connection so not too stressed at moment

wondering how many other people are in same situation....

peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Wed May 11, 2011 3:51 pm

Shoner

PM'ed you (twice) as requested, messages is just sitting in OUTBOX is this normal?

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Wed May 11, 2011 4:17 pm

peppie wrote:Shoner

PM'ed you (twice) as requested, messages is just sitting in OUTBOX is this normal?
Thanks I got only one of them through. Your service has been upgraded to ADSL2 and I can see that it is in sync at around 7.6 Mbps. Let me know if you any issue with the service.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Thu May 12, 2011 8:36 am

Hey thanks Shoner for chasing up ....

Must say if this is as good as it gets am pretty underwhemled...

Coming from a ADSL 8K unlimited plan (8192kbps Down/384 kbps) to ADSL2 200gig I am glad we are saving some coin on the deal otherwise would be really pissed.

I must admit I never recorded our line sync speed before the change but it is remarkably similiar to what pulled out of the modem last night

Statistics Downstream Upstream
Line Rate 7616 Kbps 384 Kbps
Attainable Line Rate 10560 Kbps 1172 Kbps
Noise Margin 15.9 dB 24.0 dB
Line Attenuation 23.0 dB 12.0 dB
Output Power 19.8 dBm 7.5 dBm

I did an isolation test yanking all the EM1550 filters out and directly connecting to modem and got EXACTLY the same numbers as above.
Now my understanding of ADSL2 is fairly thin but as far as I am aware its speed is limited only by the characteristics of the line.
Now if the characteristics of the line are changed you would expect some change in the sync speed.

With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem......

So are you 100% positive we have been changed over.....

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Thu May 12, 2011 11:20 am

peppie wrote:Hey thanks Shoner for chasing up ....

Must say if this is as good as it gets am pretty underwhemled...

Coming from a ADSL 8K unlimited plan (8192kbps Down/384 kbps) to ADSL2 200gig I am glad we are saving some coin on the deal otherwise would be really pissed.

I must admit I never recorded our line sync speed before the change but it is remarkably similiar to what pulled out of the modem last night

Statistics Downstream Upstream
Line Rate 7616 Kbps 384 Kbps
Attainable Line Rate 10560 Kbps 1172 Kbps
Noise Margin 15.9 dB 24.0 dB
Line Attenuation 23.0 dB 12.0 dB
Output Power 19.8 dBm 7.5 dBm

I did an isolation test yanking all the EM1550 filters out and directly connecting to modem and got EXACTLY the same numbers as above.
Now my understanding of ADSL2 is fairly thin but as far as I am aware its speed is limited only by the characteristics of the line.
Now if the characteristics of the line are changed you would expect some change in the sync speed.

With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem......

So are you 100% positive we have been changed over.....
Will have another look at this and confirm with out wholesale supplier and update here.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Thu May 12, 2011 2:45 pm

shoner wrote:
peppie wrote:Hey thanks Shoner for chasing up ....

Must say if this is as good as it gets am pretty underwhemled...

Coming from a ADSL 8K unlimited plan (8192kbps Down/384 kbps) to ADSL2 200gig I am glad we are saving some coin on the deal otherwise would be really pissed.

I must admit I never recorded our line sync speed before the change but it is remarkably similiar to what pulled out of the modem last night

Statistics Downstream Upstream
Line Rate 7616 Kbps 384 Kbps
Attainable Line Rate 10560 Kbps 1172 Kbps
Noise Margin 15.9 dB 24.0 dB
Line Attenuation 23.0 dB 12.0 dB
Output Power 19.8 dBm 7.5 dBm

I did an isolation test yanking all the EM1550 filters out and directly connecting to modem and got EXACTLY the same numbers as above.
Now my understanding of ADSL2 is fairly thin but as far as I am aware its speed is limited only by the characteristics of the line.
Now if the characteristics of the line are changed you would expect some change in the sync speed.

With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem......

So are you 100% positive we have been changed over.....
Will have another look at this and confirm with out wholesale supplier and update here.
It appears that there still might be an issue related to your service. The supplier techs are working on this. The ETR given is 17/05/2011. I apologies for the false rush :oops:
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Thu May 12, 2011 4:44 pm

Hey thanks again for chasing up

What's another week....

Will update if anything changes otherwise will wait till the 17/5 or probably the 18th.. :?

Lasher
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:09 pm
Location: Brisbane

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by Lasher » Thu May 12, 2011 5:39 pm

With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem
I'm in exactly the same boat. Member facility shows exactly the same as you, no downtime on my modem, and speeds still the same, and YET, was just advised that "the speed change was not completed initially as there was a problem from the suppliers end and afterwards we had to send a separate request to program the line with the ADSL 2 speeds this is the reason for the delay and the ADSL 2 speed change has now been complete"

Will try cycling the modem when I get home and do some tests to confirm.

UPDATE: All good - as in my speeds are now faster (particularly upload speed). I was getting around 750 Kb/sec and now just above 1000 Kb/sec. Was hoping for more, but still happy :-)

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Fri May 13, 2011 6:49 am

Lasher wrote:
With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem
I'm in exactly the same boat. Member facility shows exactly the same as you, no downtime on my modem, and speeds still the same, and YET, was just advised that "the speed change was not completed initially as there was a problem from the suppliers end and afterwards we had to send a separate request to program the line with the ADSL 2 speeds this is the reason for the delay and the ADSL 2 speed change has now been complete"

Will try cycling the modem when I get home and do some tests to confirm.

UPDATE: All good - as in my speeds are now faster (particularly upload speed). I was getting around 750 Kb/sec and now just above 1000 Kb/sec. Was hoping for more, but still happy :-)
It's always nice to see the issue reported gets disappeared :D

Thank you for updating the thread...........

ohnjay
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by ohnjay » Mon May 16, 2011 4:50 pm

Although I've changed plan to TCV20-REGION-200, my service hasn't yet changed to ADSL2.

I cannot get a connection using ADSL2+ modulation, only G.dmt or multimode works. In addition to this I am getting frequent disconnections, at the rate of about one a day. This has been happening only since the plan change. That may be coincidental, but I see in another thread that I am not the only one experiencing this since changing plans.

Am using Linksys WAG200G modem.

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Tue May 17, 2011 12:23 am

ohnjay wrote:Although I've changed plan to TCV20-REGION-200, my service hasn't yet changed to ADSL2.

I cannot get a connection using ADSL2+ modulation, only G.dmt or multimode works. In addition to this I am getting frequent disconnections, at the rate of about one a day. This has been happening only since the plan change. That may be coincidental, but I see in another thread that I am not the only one experiencing this since changing plans.

Am using Linksys WAG200G modem.
I have looked at your query but it appears that the supplier has not upgraded the speeds as requested.

A special has been sent to make this happen ASAP.

I will organize a refund for the period you were on ADSL1 speeds once this is sorted

We are sorry for the inconvenience caused.

shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Tue May 17, 2011 9:45 am

ohnjay wrote:Although I've changed plan to TCV20-REGION-200, my service hasn't yet changed to ADSL2.

I cannot get a connection using ADSL2+ modulation, only G.dmt or multimode works. In addition to this I am getting frequent disconnections, at the rate of about one a day. This has been happening only since the plan change. That may be coincidental, but I see in another thread that I am not the only one experiencing this since changing plans.

Am using Linksys WAG200G modem.
This should be completed by Close of Business tomorrow. (fingers crossed)
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

aussierod
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:53 pm
Location: Qld

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by aussierod » Tue May 17, 2011 9:03 pm

Hi, Rather than start a new thread with the same OP question I'll add my details here.

We upgraded from adsl1 T1.5-30 to adsl2 TCV20-200 at the begging of the month.

I'm used to download speeds of 160kb's and uploads of 35kb's.
We're getting twice that now, about 460kb's down, :D but compared to what adls2 is supposed to do
we aren't even making adsl1 8000 mark yet.

We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange -- My Dlink router is adsl2.
The only thing running during the tests was the web browser.

Here's the tests...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*3 MB*]
Test Time: [*7.89 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.1 Mbps*] (3104 kbps).
Your download speed is [*388 KB/s*] (0.38 MB/s). )]

[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 263906">Oz Broadband Speed Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*12/05/2011*] @ [*09:55 PM*])]

8)

[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*3 MB*]
Test Time: [*11.74 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*2.09 Mbps*] (2087 kbps).
Your download speed is [*261 KB/s*] (0.25 MB/s). )]

[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 274189">Oz Broadband Speed Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*13/05/2011*] @ [*07:37 PM*])]

8)


[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*3 MB*]
Test Time: [*6.77 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.62 Mbps*] (3621 kbps).
Your download speed is [*453 KB/s*] (0.44 MB/s). )]


[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 281708">Oz Broadband Speed Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*14/05/2011*] @ [*01:58 PM*])]

8)

[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*3 MB*]
Test Time: [*7.41 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.31 Mbps*] (3308 kbps).
Your download speed is [*413 KB/s*] (0.4 MB/s). )]

8)

« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 05.13.2011 05:38
IP address: 58.96.xx.xx
Client OS: Windows XP

TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
MSS: 1452
MTU: 1492
TCP Window: 256960 (NOT multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 64240
Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 52
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Tue May 17, 2011 11:56 pm

aussierod wrote:We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange
What you are attaining compared to distance is within the norms.

Anyway, Please provide the information from your modem status page and also please lower the MTU size to 1300 kbps to see if it can improve the service....

CorporateVoIP

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by CorporateVoIP » Wed May 18, 2011 10:34 am

aussierod wrote:We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange
Hi, at 7km, you must be on a RIM, which may be the reason for the speeds.

Check out http://blog.warcom.com.au/warcom/what-d ... ally-mean/ and especially the graph at the bottom. Some where between you and the exchange, you have a must have a RIM.

Post Reply