Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
aussierod
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:53 pm
Location: Qld

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by aussierod » Wed May 18, 2011 10:55 am

thejeg wrote:
aussierod wrote:We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange
Anyway, Please provide the information from your modem status page and also please lower the MTU size to 1300 kbps to see if it can improve the service....
Cool. I turned MTU down to 1300 and restarted the router.
Router is D-Link DSL-G604T Gen II latest firmware -- I get same results from my spare Netcomm NB9WMAXX
D-Link router status page[/b] after MTU change and reboot...

LAN
MAC Address 00:1C:F0:##:##:##
IP Address 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
DHCP Server Enabled
NAT Enabled

WAN
Virtual Circuit
Status Connected
Connection Type PPPoE
IP Address 58.96.##.##
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
Gateway 58.96.3.202
DNS Server 58.96.3.34
Default Gateway
Default Gateway 58.96.3.202

Transmit Tx PDU's 3863

Tx Total Bytes 492981
Tx Total Error Counts 0
Receive Rx PDU's 5542
Rx Total Bytes 5239064
Rx Total Error Counts 0

Modulation ADSL_G.dmt.bis
Annex Mode Annex A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

Item Downstream Upstream Unit
SNR Margin 6 - 7 - dB
Line Attenuation 56 - 31 - dB
Data Rate 4620 - 646 - kbps

Fresh ADSL speed test...

[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 326587">Oz Broadband Speed Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*18/05/2011*] @ [*10:41 AM*])]

[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*3 MB*]
Test Time: [*6.41 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.82 Mbps*] (3823 kbps).
Your download speed is [*478 KB/s*] (0.47 MB/s). )]

Fresh MTU test...

« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 05.17.2011 20:49
IP address: 58.96.xx.xx
Client OS: Windows XP

TCP options string: 020404ec0103030201010402
MSS: 1260
MTU: 1300
TCP Window: 256960 (NOT multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 64240
Recommended RWINs: 65520, 131040, 262080, 524160, 1048320
BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 52
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

We're used to 160kb download speed for the same price and are loving the extra boost. :P
Just seems weird that we're not even doing high end ADSL1 speed on the 'rim'.
When we first hooked up to ADSL2 this month the speed was slower at about 230kbs download.
It's been steadily going up to 470kbs on average over the last few weeks.
Thanks. :D

Rodney.

aussierod
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:53 pm
Location: Qld

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by aussierod » Wed May 18, 2011 12:36 pm

CorporateVoIP wrote:
aussierod wrote:We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange
Hi, at 7km, you must be on a RIM, which may be the reason for the speeds.

Check out http://blog.warcom.com.au/warcom/what-d ... ally-mean/ and especially the graph at the bottom. Some where between you and the exchange, you have a must have a RIM.
Thanks for that.
Going by that chart, we have a lot of SNR noise at 56db
The ADSL splitter we have is a two years old netgear NTGA008.
I connected to the line without phone or splitter and the results are the same.
Must be in the wiring and or distance somewhere.

Thanks.

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Thu May 19, 2011 2:28 am

aussierod wrote:
CorporateVoIP wrote:
aussierod wrote:We live 7km from the Ashmore exchange
Hi, at 7km, you must be on a RIM, which may be the reason for the speeds.

Check out http://blog.warcom.com.au/warcom/what-d ... ally-mean/ and especially the graph at the bottom. Some where between you and the exchange, you have a must have a RIM.
Thanks for that.
Going by that chart, we have a lot of SNR noise at 56db
The ADSL splitter we have is a two years old netgear NTGA008.
I connected to the line without phone or splitter and the results are the same.
Must be in the wiring and or distance somewhere.

Thanks.
Hi Rod,

Can you please try setting up DNS manually?

Primary: 220.233.0.4
Secondary: 220.233.0.3

Update the thread with the results/outcome

peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Thu May 19, 2011 8:23 am

shoner wrote:
shoner wrote:
peppie wrote:Hey thanks Shoner for chasing up ....

Must say if this is as good as it gets am pretty underwhemled...

Coming from a ADSL 8K unlimited plan (8192kbps Down/384 kbps) to ADSL2 200gig I am glad we are saving some coin on the deal otherwise would be really pissed.

I must admit I never recorded our line sync speed before the change but it is remarkably similiar to what pulled out of the modem last night

Statistics Downstream Upstream
Line Rate 7616 Kbps 384 Kbps
Attainable Line Rate 10560 Kbps 1172 Kbps
Noise Margin 15.9 dB 24.0 dB
Line Attenuation 23.0 dB 12.0 dB
Output Power 19.8 dBm 7.5 dBm

I did an isolation test yanking all the EM1550 filters out and directly connecting to modem and got EXACTLY the same numbers as above.
Now my understanding of ADSL2 is fairly thin but as far as I am aware its speed is limited only by the characteristics of the line.
Now if the characteristics of the line are changed you would expect some change in the sync speed.

With what I am seeing I would swear we are still on a speed limited 8K service.

Also from members facility this morning still showing as pending
Current Plan Type: T8192-U
Requested Plan Type: TCV20-REGION-200

Haven't had any unexplained down time on modem......

So are you 100% positive we have been changed over.....
Will have another look at this and confirm with out wholesale supplier and update here.

It appears that there still might be an issue related to your service. The supplier techs are working on this. The ETR given is 17/05/2011. I apologies for the false rush :oops:
Is now the 19th rebooted modem this morning just to be sure and there has been no change :| just wondering if I could get an update. Thanks......

thejeg

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by thejeg » Thu May 19, 2011 6:43 pm

peppie wrote:Is now the 19th rebooted modem this morning just to be sure and there has been no change :| just wondering if I could get an update. Thanks......
I will get shone R to follow this up as he has all your details.....

User avatar
shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Fri May 20, 2011 10:59 am

peppie wrote:
Is now the 19th rebooted modem this morning just to be sure and there has been no change :| just wondering if I could get an update. Thanks......
I have PM'ed you.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

aussierod
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:53 pm
Location: Qld

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by aussierod » Sat May 21, 2011 1:18 pm

thejeg wrote:
Hi Rod,

Can you please try setting up DNS manually?

Primary: 220.233.0.4
Secondary: 220.233.0.3

Update the thread with the results/outcome
Yes all done..
The Line Attenuation went from 56 to 57, which I guess is worse?

Plan:
ADSL 2 TCV20-200

Hardware:

Netgear NTGA008 splitter
D-Link DSl-G604T Gen II (latest firmware)

ADSL status...

ADSL Firmware Version: 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.04.00 Annex A - 01.07.2b - 0.54
ADSL Software Version: V3.02B01T01.AU-A.20070329
Line State Connected
Modulation ADSL_G.dmt.bis
Annex Mode Annex A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

SNR Margin 6 - 7dB
Line Attenuation 57-31dB
Data Rate 4377 - 639 kbps

Tx PDU's 42322
Tx Total Bytes 3652928
Tx Total Error Counts 0

Rx PDU's 61825
Rx Total Bytes 78550621
Rx Total Error Counts 4

Connection Type PPPoE
IP Address 58.96.32.56
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
Gateway 58.96.3.202
DNS Server 220.233.0.4 (manually set)
Default Gateway 58.96.3.202

MTU 1300

Tests...

[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 343747">Oz Broadband Speed

Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*19/05/2011*] @ [*04:19 PM*])]

[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*9 MB*]
Test Time: [*25.02 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.02 Mbps*] (3022 kbps).
Your download speed is [*378 KB/s*] (0.37 MB/s). )]

//////////////////////////////////////////////

[`[*Test Results from <a href="http://www.ozspeedtest.com/bandwidth-te ... 367682">Oz Broadband Speed

Test</a>*]`]
[(----------------------------------
Test run on [*21/05/2011*] @ [*01:16 PM*])]

[(Mirror: [*Exetel*]
Data: [*9 MB*]
Test Time: [*24.81 secs*])]

[(Your line speed is [*3.05 Mbps*] (3046 kbps).
Your download speed is [*381 KB/s*] (0.37 MB/s). )]

User avatar
shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Mon May 23, 2011 9:50 am

aussierod wrote: Yes all done..
The Line Attenuation went from 56 to 57, which I guess is worse?
Hmm yes it is a bit too high :shock: I have done some tweaks from this end. Can you check it now. Also when you do these checks its best that you isolate the modem(No filter and no other devices connected any of the other phone sockets) and do them. Disable wireless and use an Ethernet card from the modem to the PC.

Let me know if the attenuation has changed?
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

peppie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by peppie » Mon May 23, 2011 1:13 pm

shoner wrote:
peppie wrote:
Is now the 19th rebooted modem this morning just to be sure and there has been no change :| just wondering if I could get an update. Thanks......
I have PM'ed you.
I sent PM back this morning not sure if it got through, so just PM'ed again seeking update....

User avatar
shoner
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Upgraded to ADSL2 but still have ADSL1 speed

Post by shoner » Mon May 23, 2011 2:22 pm

peppie wrote:
shoner wrote:
peppie wrote:
Is now the 19th rebooted modem this morning just to be sure and there has been no change :| just wondering if I could get an update. Thanks......
I have PM'ed you.
I sent PM back this morning not sure if it got through, so just PM'ed again seeking update....
I got it :) will keep you posted.
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Post Reply