Cannot Load all sites

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
Newexe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Cannot Load all sites

Post by Newexe » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:20 pm

Hello I am new user whose service got connected yesterday , However I cannot access all sites , I can access sites like theage.com.au , nab.com.au. However exetel.com.au is not working (it worked for first hour when I first connected ) . Other sites like Facebook ,anz.com.au and telstra.com.au sometimes google search does not load.

I have reset my modem , Tried different PCs and wired connection , Refreshed browser and tried multiple browsers , Its just that some site do work and some dont . Tried my old Vodafone wireless and all the sites work. The pages just come with error Pages cannot be displayed or is taking too long to respond, Modem Router I am using is Linksys WAG160n,

Logged a call with Exetel last night but did not get any response as yet, any ideas !!!!

shoner
Exetel Staff
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by shoner » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:43 pm

Newexe wrote:Hello I am new user whose service got connected yesterday , However I cannot access all sites , I can access sites like theage.com.au , nab.com.au. However exetel.com.au is not working (it worked for first hour when I first connected ) . Other sites like Facebook ,anz.com.au and telstra.com.au sometimes google search does not load.

I have reset my modem , Tried different PCs and wired connection , Refreshed browser and tried multiple browsers , Its just that some site do work and some dont . Tried my old Vodafone wireless and all the sites work. The pages just come with error Pages cannot be displayed or is taking too long to respond, Modem Router I am using is Linksys WAG160n,

Logged a call with Exetel last night but did not get any response as yet, any ideas !!!!

Could you kindly PM you service number or the ticket ID that you received?

Have you tried lowering your MTU size on the modem to 1300 as well?
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Newexe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Newexe » Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:17 pm

I have private messaged the service number will try test by decreasing MTU (currently 1492) and let you know

cheers

Newexe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Newexe » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:30 pm

I have tried MTU size as 1300 still same problem or worse since I cannot access any sites now, , have power cycled modem ....Please assist really disappointed :cry:

Newexe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Newexe » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:40 pm

I have put previous settings half of sites work still cannot access facebook ,gmail , google etc sites like nab.com.au work

felix
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 11:41 pm
Location: Orange, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by felix » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:49 pm

does the same thing happen with all browsers (IE, Chrome and Firefox)? I remember a simlilar issue I had, only affected Firefox and was router related.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6023
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Dazzled » Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:20 pm

Ping those sites as well, to rule out the browser completely. If you have IPv6 configured you can get some long connection times, so check you are using IPv4.

Edit: Don't waste time pinging or tracerouting ANZ or Telstra from a Windows machine - they won't reply to Windows. Try the others.

buzzedman
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:22 pm
Location: Newcastle

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by buzzedman » Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:29 am

Hi Dazzled / Newexe,

I am having the exact same problem - started happening about a week ago.

I fired up Wireshark and I can see my box sending repeated packets with the SYN bit set (to the problem site) but I get no response at all. I'm thinking that If I had an mtu issue I would see an icmp packet-too-big message or similar come back, but nothing to be seen. If I straight away try another site like cisco.com it works perfectly. An example of a problem site is http://www.gunsamerica.com

To further troubleshoot I took my PC and router over to my parents place and changed my router to have their username details. When I did this everything works fine with no access problems to any websites.

Dazzled - Is there anyway to easily check what Access Server Felix and myself are using to see if there is something in common ?

Buzz.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6023
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Dazzled » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:54 am

buzzedman, I can see Gunsamerica in a browser, and here is the route from my Sydney service, to compare with your route: (it wouldn't reply to a standard Linux traceroute, so I ran a TCP one)

Code: Select all

$ sudo traceroute -T  www.gunsamerica.com

traceroute to www.gunsamerica.com (66.115.56.251), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  Gate.home (192.168.1.1)  1.133 ms  1.498 ms  1.866 ms
 2  * * *
 3  33.2.233.220.static.exetel.com.au (220.233.2.33)  34.127 ms  35.211 ms  36.849 ms
 4  46.2.233.220.static.exetel.com.au (220.233.2.46)  39.588 ms  40.528 ms *
 5  * * *
 6  * * *
 7  * * *
 8  5.2.233.220.static.exetel.com.au (220.233.2.5)  28.077 ms  27.506 ms  28.812 ms
 9  119.225.36.5 (119.225.36.5)  27.587 ms  27.059 ms  27.284 ms
10  61.88.241.111 (61.88.241.111)  27.326 ms  28.338 ms  28.065 ms
11  203.208.192.201 (203.208.192.201)  175.373 ms  177.161 ms  176.019 ms
12  * * *
13  phx-ten2-1-la-ten3-3.bboi.net (64.127.128.146)  186.581 ms  186.966 ms  189.682 ms
14  dal-ten2-4-phx-ten1-1.bboi.net (64.127.128.237)  213.981 ms  216.532 ms  218.631 ms
15  nsh-ten1-4-dal-ten2-1.bboi.net (64.127.130.49)  233.399 ms  234.845 ms  237.051 ms
16  atl-ten3-2-nsh-ten4-1.bboi.net (64.127.130.57)  246.418 ms  247.349 ms  248.335 ms
17  boc-ten1-4-atl-ten2-6.bboi.net (66.216.1.254)  264.035 ms  266.313 ms  247.230 ms
18  host-boca-bboi.bboi.net (66.216.1.94)  247.600 ms  249.099 ms  250.856 ms
19  vl800.cr01.801.bct.host.net (64.135.0.98)  254.116 ms  247.122 ms  249.537 ms
20  vl930.cr02.hst.fll.host.net (64.135.1.201)  249.484 ms  245.476 ms  248.223 ms
21  po1.cs02.hst.fll.host.net (64.135.1.123)  249.457 ms  247.186 ms  247.529 ms
22  www.gunsamerica.com (66.115.56.251)  252.052 ms  248.021 ms  249.237 ms
23  www.gunsamerica.com (66.115.56.251)  247.036 ms  248.749 ms  249.595 ms
The browser connection was normal - here are the details:

URL: http://www.gunsamerica.com/
Method: GET
Status: 200 OK
Duration: 344 ms

Request details
GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Opera/9.80 (X11; Linux i686; U; en) Presto/2.9.168 Version/11.51
Host: www.gunsamerica.com
Accept: text/html, application/xml;q=0.9, application/xhtml+xml, image/png, image/webp, image/jpeg, image/gif, image/x-xbitmap, */*;q=0.1
Accept-Language: en-AU,en;q=0.9
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate
Cache-Control: no-cache
Connection: Keep-Alive

Request body
No request data

Response details
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache
Date: Wed, 14 Dec 2011 00:51:17 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Expires: -1
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
Set-Cookie: FlashViewID=,6; path=/
Content-Encoding: gzip
Vary: Accept-Encoding

Newexe
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Cannot Load all sites

Post by Newexe » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:29 pm

Hi Guys Called Exetel spoke to techie late last night, He said he will do port reset later , Tried today Able to access most the site but not exetel... will keep monitoring access to other sites today and keep you guys posted

Post Reply