Routing issues?

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
AITCS
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:28 am
Location: Wollongong

Routing issues?

Post by AITCS » Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:17 pm

Just wondering if something has changed with routing in the last ~24 hours?

I cannot get to Google.com (or .com.au) >90% of the time, however most other sites appear fine.
iPad and iPhone will not connect to Draw Something servers, and DropBox will not authenticate.

Reset modem and other devices, but no luck so far.

I don't appear to be the only user experiencing the issue at this point:
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... ?t=1896431
(post #3)

Cheers.

Kaushalya
Exetel Staff
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Routing issues?

Post by Kaushalya » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:27 pm

Just wondering if something has changed with routing in the last ~24 hours?

I cannot get to Google.com (or .com.au) >90% of the time, however most other sites appear fine.
iPad and iPhone will not connect to Draw Something servers, and DropBox will not authenticate.

Reset modem and other devices, but no luck so far.

I don't appear to be the only user experiencing the issue at this point:
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... ?t=1896431
(post #3)

Cheers.
Hi AITCS,

I cannot see your service online at the moment to check your connection.

I would suggest you to try changing your IP address through member's facilities. Once you logged in, go to "My Details" -> "Change IP".

Let us know if the problem persists.

Regards,
Kaushalya

AITCS
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:28 am
Location: Wollongong

Re: Routing issues?

Post by AITCS » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:56 pm

Sorry, went out to dinner and decided to switch the modem off to allow time for the DSLAM to reset itself.

I would prefer not to allocate a new IP at this point if possible, as I have a few services relying on it that are a pain to change.

Modem is up and running again and I will test over the next hour.

AITCS
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:28 am
Location: Wollongong

Re: Routing issues?

Post by AITCS » Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:41 am

Still the same issue this morning, and looks like I'm not the only person to be having a similar issue:
viewtopic.php?f=284&t=39321&p=299658#p299658

If I tether via iPhone, everything works perfectly, leading me to believe that it is an Exetel related issue.

Is there anything else that can be checked?

I've tested DNS via Exetel and Google's servers, same results for both :(

Still no access to Draw Something servers, Roland DG authentication servers and Dropbox when connected via ADSL.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Routing issues?

Post by Dazzled » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:36 pm

If all sites were unavailable by URL I'd suggest that the modem has lost the name server, and that you hardwire DNS in your computer. Since it is only one or two sites that won't connect, can you try to pin down a connection response as in the other thread you posted on? Google should connect by telnet and give you a 400 error when you quit. curl -v will show the full connection dialogue as well, and is a far superior tool for this.

Dropbox is yet another site that won't reply to a Windows tracert, but will reply to a TCP traceroute from a Linux machine. A telnet attempt should also produce an html error message. The route is:

Code: Select all

.....
10  ae-1.r07.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.5.53)  188.389 ms  183.307 ms  183.746 ms
11  xe-0-5-0-2.r07.snjsca04.us.ce.gin.ntt.net (128.241.219.158)  183.040 ms  184.710 ms  184.800 ms
12  www.dropbox.com (199.47.216.170)  187.784 ms  184.736 ms  185.407 ms

AITCS
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:28 am
Location: Wollongong

Re: Routing issues?

Post by AITCS » Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:01 pm

DNS entries are set manually on my ethernet adapter and not via DHCP/router, so I don't think it's that either.

No Linux machines here to test with sorry, but cURL for Win seems to give a positive result (although Firefox isn't complying)...

C:\Users\xxxxx\Desktop>curl -v www.google.com
* About to connect() to www.google.com port 80 (#0)
* Trying 74.125.237.112... connected
> GET / HTTP/1.1
> User-Agent: curl/7.23.1 (x86_64-pc-win32) libcurl/7.23.1
> Host: www.google.com
> Accept: */*
>
< HTTP/1.1 302 Found
< Location: http://www.google.com.au/
< Cache-Control: private
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
< Set-Cookie: PREF=ID=9727f5fca080baa8:FF=0:TM=1333861158:LM=1333861158:S=qvERIH
6rAncF55rE; expires=Tue, 08-Apr-2014 04:59:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.google.com
< Set-Cookie: NID=58=WEe01NHbb8EpIDEaDIn7D2CeVWWa8eFcbeJB4fapikpnnqS-BwfpC-3XzQK
Qj_rTNtYsXiVkoXIgnA6AmPbhS3AkDGm4ohuD7KBNBOOnAXhFfYCjQpEJE5navAms7dSM; expires=M
on, 08-Oct-2012 04:59:18 GMT; path=/; domain=.google.com; HttpOnly
< P3P: CP="This is not a P3P policy! See http://www.google.com/support/accounts/
bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=151657 for more info."
< Date: Sun, 08 Apr 2012 04:59:18 GMT
< Server: gws
< Content-Length: 222
< X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
< X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
<
<HTML><HEAD><meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=utf-8">
<TITLE>302 Moved</TITLE></HEAD><BODY>
<H1>302 Moved</H1>
The document has moved
<A HREF="http://www.google.com.au/">here</A>.
</BODY></HTML>
* Connection #0 to host www.google.com left intact
* Closing connection #0

A complete removal of everything Mozilla and reinstall hasn't changed anything either. This is certainly an odd one that I've never experienced before. It's frustrating as I was away for business, and have now come back to an internet connection that only partially works and I know nothing has changed configuration-wise as I live alone and no-one else has access to my workstation. The fact that it works flawlessly via the iPhone on Telstra makes it even more confusing.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Routing issues?

Post by Dazzled » Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:16 pm

Try the other sites with curl as well. It looks as though - 1 the service works; 2 so does your DNS, and 3 there isn't a local firewall block active.

I'm surprised a browser reinstall didn't clear it, unless you have a browser site block system that was not blatted in the reinstall. Perhaps install and try something new like Opera or Chrome http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/desig ... ndows.php3

Post Reply