Correct modem settings for ADSL2 (Optus)

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
craigj
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:32 pm
Location: Australia

Correct modem settings for ADSL2 (Optus)

Post by craigj » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:19 pm

Hi.

I have Exetel ADSL2 service based on Optus. I wanted to confirm the correct modem settings, ie...

* Encapsulation: PPPoA or PPPoE?

* Multiplexing: LLC or VC?

* DSL Modulation: G.dmt or G.lite or ADSL2 or ADSL2+ or ADSL2 ANNEX L or ADSL2 ANNEX M or ADSL2+ ANNEX M

Thanks!

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Correct modem settings for ADSL2 (Optus)

Post by Dazzled » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:08 pm

PPPoE, LLC, 8/35, ADSL2+

If your modem has an auto setting for the modulation, use that instead of ADSL2+.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2475
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Correct modem settings for ADSL2 (Optus)

Post by KavindaS » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:26 pm

craigj wrote:Hi.

I have Exetel ADSL2 service based on Optus. I wanted to confirm the correct modem settings, ie...

* Encapsulation: PPPoA or PPPoE?

* Multiplexing: LLC or VC?

* DSL Modulation: G.dmt or G.lite or ADSL2 or ADSL2+ or ADSL2 ANNEX L or ADSL2 ANNEX M or ADSL2+ ANNEX M

Thanks!
As suggested by Dazzled, Auto / Multi mode would be ideal to use.

Post Reply