sync but no Radius auth?

Connection issues, drop outs or speed related faults for ADSL and ADSL2+ services
Post Reply
Mort
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

sync but no Radius auth?

Post by Mort » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:15 am

Sometime early this morning (around 3;15am) my connection appears to have dropped and the modem isn't able to login now. There was no loss of ADSL sync though.

I am getting sync (and have tried modem off for 10 minutes), but modem just keeps failing on checking username/password
As we know, there are known knowns. There are things we know we know. We also know there are known unknowns. That is to say we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns, the ones we don't know we don't know.

squeakytown
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 1:10 pm

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by squeakytown » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:29 am

Same here.
I also support a customer across the road and they are still connected fine (Exetel - Same Exchange/node).

Mort
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by Mort » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:31 am

I don't think it's an exchange/physical issue, it looks like a problem with Exetels Authentication services
As we know, there are known knowns. There are things we know we know. We also know there are known unknowns. That is to say we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns, the ones we don't know we don't know.

weedoman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:23 am

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by weedoman » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:51 am

Same here. Woy Woy exchange.

Mort
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by Mort » Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:28 am

Looks like it's back up again now
As we know, there are known knowns. There are things we know we know. We also know there are known unknowns. That is to say we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns, the ones we don't know we don't know.

weedoman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:23 am

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by weedoman » Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:31 am

Mort wrote:Looks like it's back up again now
Not for me :(

weedoman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:23 am

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by weedoman » Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:57 am

weedoman wrote:
Mort wrote:Looks like it's back up again now
Not for me :(
Called and reported. He confirmed same issue with multiple accounts. They have reported it to their wholesaler.

stevebow
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by stevebow » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:26 am

Same here, Hornsby. Lost PPP at 02:12 this morning, but ADSL sync still ok.

stevebow
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by stevebow » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:44 am

While I have been back online since 10:16, I find I can only get adequate service within the Exetel infrastructure e.g. Exetel websites, speedtests. Almost everything outside is either very slow or non-responsive.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2470
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by KavindaS » Thu Sep 01, 2016 3:00 pm

This has been resolved now. Updates given via https://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.p ... 47#p318747

davem
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:20 am
Location: syd.au

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by davem » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:34 pm

If this is the same issue as the ~2am auth failure, then I feel like it's only partially resolved.

Whilst I can authenticate now, I can only access what feels like a very small portion of the internet:
* Gmail
* exetel
* ozspeedtest (where I get close to current sync rate)

Yet:
* fast.com
* ookla speed test
* others
fail to load.

Is this related, or some other issue to do with local/overseas destinations or something?

See:

Code: Select all

'->$ traceroute www.speedtest.net
traceroute to cs62.adn.xicdn.net (110.232.178.82), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  fritz.box (192.168.178.1)  2.908 ms  1.324 ms  1.189 ms
 2  151.1.233.220.static.exetel.com.au (220.233.1.151)  31.414 ms  31.977 ms  30.532 ms
 3  10.1.23.160 (10.1.23.160)  32.875 ms  33.543 ms  31.170 ms
 4  4826.syd.equinix.com (45.127.172.74)  31.517 ms  32.950 ms  33.187 ms
 5  ten-0-1-1-5.cor01.syd04.nsw.vocus.net.au (114.31.192.54)  43.227 ms  43.165 ms  43.632 ms
 6  be-100.cor02.mel07.vic.vocus.net.au (114.31.196.177)  43.704 ms  43.534 ms  43.108 ms
 7  ten-0-0-0.bdr02.mel07.vic.vocus.net.au (114.31.196.243)  43.728 ms  44.610 ms
    ten-2-1-0.bdr02.mel07.vic.vocus.net.au (114.31.196.249)  42.763 ms
 8  asn15133.cust.bdr02.mel07.vic.vocus.net.au (175.45.117.182)  43.085 ms  43.452 ms  43.859 ms
 9  110.232.178.82 (110.232.178.82)  43.390 ms  44.705 ms  43.403 ms
And yet attempting to download:

Code: Select all

.-[davidm@Davids-MBP-2.fritz.box:~/Downloads][19:29:52]
'->$ time wget www.speedtest.net
--2016-09-01 19:29:55--  http://www.speedtest.net/
Resolving www.speedtest.net... 110.232.178.82
Connecting to www.speedtest.net|110.232.178.82|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... ^CCommand terminated abnormally.
       61.21 real         0.00 user         0.00 sys
I killed the download after 1 min of no action.

Compare another box in sydney (with at ATT 100/100 line that does work) and it works as expected:

Code: Select all

19:28:12 [davidm@nemo ~]$ time wget speedtest.net
--2016-09-01 19:30:01--  http://speedtest.net/
Resolving speedtest.net... 151.101.192.230, 151.101.128.230, 151.101.64.230, ...
Connecting to speedtest.net|151.101.192.230|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 301 Moved Permanently
Location: http://www.speedtest.net/ [following]
--2016-09-01 19:30:01--  http://www.speedtest.net/
Resolving www.speedtest.net... 110.232.178.82
Connecting to www.speedtest.net|110.232.178.82|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: unspecified [text/html]
Saving to: `index.html'

    [ <=>                                   ] 84,181       423K/s   in 0.2s

2016-09-01 19:30:02 (423 KB/s) - `index.html' saved [84181]


real	0m1.771s
user	0m0.001s
sys	0m0.003s
Any ideas?

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2470
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by KavindaS » Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:04 am

davem wrote:If this is the same issue as the ~2am auth failure, then I feel like it's only partially resolved.

Whilst I can authenticate now, I can only access what feels like a very small portion of the internet:
* Gmail
* exetel
* ozspeedtest (where I get close to current sync rate)

Yet:
* fast.com
* ookla speed test
* others
fail to load.

Is this related, or some other issue to do with local/overseas destinations or something?



Any ideas?
We are investigating few services that has reported via the ref no 10671070. We will let you know once check on this.

stevebow
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by stevebow » Fri Sep 02, 2016 10:10 am

davem wrote:Whilst I can authenticate now, I can only access what feels like a very small portion of the internet:
I had exactly the same issue, and after a few hours of this I thought I'd swap over to my backup router - at least I could definitely eliminate the router in the support ticket. And, that fixed it. So I went back to my usual router, and hey presto, it was now good too.

I can only guess that when the PPP link was re-established initially that there was some odd internal routing within the Exetel/Optus infrastructure? Re-establishing PPP from my end seems to have fixed it for me.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2470
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by KavindaS » Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:09 pm

KavindaS wrote:
davem wrote:If this is the same issue as the ~2am auth failure, then I feel like it's only partially resolved.

Whilst I can authenticate now, I can only access what feels like a very small portion of the internet:
* Gmail
* exetel
* ozspeedtest (where I get close to current sync rate)

Yet:
* fast.com
* ookla speed test
* others
fail to load.

Is this related, or some other issue to do with local/overseas destinations or something?



Any ideas?
We are investigating few services that has reported via the ref no 10671070. We will let you know once check on this.
I have cleared the connected circuit for your service by dropping the session. Give a power reboot to the router and check the service.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2470
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: sync but no Radius auth?

Post by KavindaS » Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:11 pm

stevebow wrote:
davem wrote:Whilst I can authenticate now, I can only access what feels like a very small portion of the internet:
I had exactly the same issue, and after a few hours of this I thought I'd swap over to my backup router - at least I could definitely eliminate the router in the support ticket. And, that fixed it. So I went back to my usual router, and hey presto, it was now good too.

I can only guess that when the PPP link was re-established initially that there was some odd internal routing within the Exetel/Optus infrastructure? Re-establishing PPP from my end seems to have fixed it for me.
That is correct. Re authentication seems to have fixed several customer issues after the outage.

Post Reply