Page 1 of 1

Moving...

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:00 pm
by jonnnk
Hi,
I am currently an Exetel ADSL2/PHONE/MOBILE CUSTOMER and I am moving house. I tried relocating my service but I was told I have to get a new phone line set up at the new house.
If I set up a Telstra phone line and then switch to Exetel does Telstra charge you a breaking early contract fee?
thanks

Re: Moving...

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:29 pm
by ForumAdmin
I have asked someone competent to reply to you.

Re: Moving...

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:32 pm
by jonnnk
Thanks :D

Re: Moving...

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:43 am
by CoreyPlover
I'm sure an *official* Exetel rep will be round to help you, but my understanding:
1) If you get a Telstra line and then relocate a bundled service to it this would move the line to Optus. Meaning yes: if you did this in the first 3 months of getting the Telstra line you would have to pay telstra a "temporary line fee" of $100
2) If you are relocating an Optus-based service (like a bundled one) then Exetel can handle the line provisioining for you at the new location (Edit: So long as there is a copper line at the new premises). It is either a new contract, or a relocation fee and continuation of existing contract...I'm not clear on which, but it is possible to do this without the Telstra temporary line fee when relocating Optus-based services

Re: Moving...

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:03 am
by paulp
Hi,
I am currently an Exetel ADSL2/PHONE/MOBILE CUSTOMER and I am moving house. I tried relocating my service but I was told I have to get a new phone line set up at the new house.
If I set up a Telstra phone line and then switch to Exetel does Telstra charge you a breaking early contract fee?
thanks
- That would be correct - Telstra charge an ETC if it's moved within the first 3 months I believe. Chances are upon your relocation request our supplier(Optus) couldnt locate any copper based on the most recent database records - that's not to say there isn't any but rather that the path allocated could not be determined which is why an activation is needed in this particular case.