"Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
tin
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

"Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by tin » Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:50 am

I'm trying to set a mobile phone plan "cap my spend" setting to $0 to prevent any excess charges. I can successfully choose $10 max excess, but when $0 is chosen, it says "oops. something went wrong".
The service number is 0434932024.
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

PriyaJ
Exetel Staff
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:02 pm

Re: "Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by PriyaJ » Sun Feb 21, 2021 9:21 pm

tin wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:50 am
I'm trying to set a mobile phone plan "cap my spend" setting to $0 to prevent any excess charges. I can successfully choose $10 max excess, but when $0 is chosen, it says "oops. something went wrong".
The service number is 0434932024.

Hi,

Thank you for reaching Exetel.We have done few changes from our end and sent you a confirmation Email to your nominated Email address with the reference number 768465.

Please re-check the details and reply back to the Email if further assistance is required. We do apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

tin
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

Re: "Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by tin » Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:19 am

Thanks.
We're also going to be signing up at least 2 more services that we will want this set to $0. Do you know if whatever caused the problem has been fixed, or will I need to ask again for those too?
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

sankap
Exetel Staff
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:52 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: "Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by sankap » Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:37 pm

tin wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:19 am
Thanks.
We're also going to be signing up at least 2 more services that we will want this set to $0. Do you know if whatever caused the problem has been fixed, or will I need to ask again for those too?
Yes the glitch has been fixed. You can log in and change the spend limit to $0 once the new services are activated.
Cheers.

tin
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Northwest NSW
Contact:

Re: "Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by tin » Tue Apr 13, 2021 11:14 pm

This issue has come back... Was fixed when I did the 2nd mobile on the account, but just tried to do the newest one and it only allows $10 minimum excess again.
The above post is copyright, may be edited at any time, and should not be taken internally. Any breach of these terms may result in legal action or a sore tummy.

sankap
Exetel Staff
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:52 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: "Cap my spend" can't set to $0

Post by sankap » Thu Apr 15, 2021 9:13 am

tin wrote:
Tue Apr 13, 2021 11:14 pm
This issue has come back... Was fixed when I did the 2nd mobile on the account, but just tried to do the newest one and it only allows $10 minimum excess again.
Yes, looks like the issue has reappeared. Our IT team is working on it and will be fixed shortly.
I will update you as soon as this is fixed.

Post Reply