Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
ShaminG
Exetel Staff
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:11 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by ShaminG » Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:09 pm

Thy_Zombie! wrote:Small typo @ http://www.exetel.com.au/broadband/mobile-broadband-faq

The subheading > "Ordering and istallation/set-up"
Appreciate :), I requested our development team to correct the typo.

Mort
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by Mort » Mon May 15, 2017 8:32 am

Called to report a connection issue and got the message saying tech support was currently closed. The message says to leave contact details. It then says "press hash to leave a message" and gives a beep.

So i pressed hash and it hung up.

The last part of the announcement should say "press hash *AFTER* leaving a message"
As we know, there are known knowns. There are things we know we know. We also know there are known unknowns. That is to say we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns, the ones we don't know we don't know.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by KavindaS » Mon May 15, 2017 4:23 pm

Mort wrote:Called to report a connection issue and got the message saying tech support was currently closed. The message says to leave contact details. It then says "press hash to leave a message" and gives a beep.

So i pressed hash and it hung up.

The last part of the announcement should say "press hash *AFTER* leaving a message"
Did you call after 11PM AEST? Which number did you dial?

Mort
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by Mort » Mon May 15, 2017 4:43 pm

I called (02)80301000 at around 8:15am today then selected "2, 2" in the menus.
As we know, there are known knowns. There are things we know we know. We also know there are known unknowns. That is to say we know there are some things we do not know. But there are also unknown unknowns, the ones we don't know we don't know.

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by KavindaS » Mon May 15, 2017 4:48 pm

Mort wrote:I called (02)80301000 at around 8:15am today then selected "2, 2" in the menus.
Thank you. I will check this during the out of business hours.

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by Franpa » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:12 am

MY Exetel > Services & Usage > VoiP Services > Manage > Other Settings > Cancel VoiP Pack Service

"No Voip Pack Data To Dispaly"
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by KavindaS » Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:44 pm

Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:12 am
MY Exetel > Services & Usage > VoiP Services > Manage > Other Settings > Cancel VoiP Pack Service

"No Voip Pack Data To Dispaly"
Do you have a VOIP pack installed ? What is the exact issue, and I will check on this accordingly?

Franpa
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by Franpa » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:27 pm

Dispaly should be Display. I underlined the mistake in my quote of the message: https://imgur.com/a/EeSz8x4

Also https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/supp ... t#register should be changed to link to the much more helpful Wiki.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Please Use This Thread To Advise Exetel Of Typos/Errors

Post by KavindaS » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:32 pm

Franpa wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:27 pm
Dispaly should be Display. I underlined the mistake in my quote of the message: https://imgur.com/a/EeSz8x4

Also https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/supp ... t#register should be changed to link to the much more helpful Wiki.
Good eyes :roll: Thanks a lot for highlighting this. I will get this fixed with our Developing team.

Post Reply